ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

NGC 3445

NGC 3445 is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand NGC 3445 rather than just read about it. In short: NGC 3445 is a Magellanic spiral galaxy in the constellation Ursa Major. The galaxy lies about 75 million light years away from Earth, which means, given its apparent dimensions, that NGC 3445 is approximately 35,000 light years across.

NGC 3445 — main illustration
NGC 3445 — illustration

Key takeaways

  • NGC 3445 belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect NGC 3445 to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of NGC 3445 from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

NGC 3445 is a Magellanic spiral galaxy in the constellation Ursa Major. The galaxy lies about 75 million light years away from Earth, which means, given its apparent dimensions, that NGC 3445 is approximately 35,000 light years across. It was discovered by William Herschel on April 8, 1793.

Characteristics The galaxy is included in Halton Arp's Atlas of Peculiar Galaxies in the one-armed spiral galaxies category. The galaxy has a thick arm pattern with many HII regions. A large spiral arm is visible at the south part of the galaxy while a weaker one is visible in infrared at the north. Radio emission is observed along the arms. At the end of the main spiral arm there is a smaller galaxy, lying 1.2 arcminutes from the nucleus of NGC 3445, connected with a weak bridge. In the infrared are visible four bright locations of active star formation. The brightest of these infrared knots hosts five young massive star clusters, all being formed by a single giant molecular cloud. The age of the clusters was determined to be 3 to 5 million years and their mass to be around 105 M☉. Another large star cluster lies at the nucleus of the galaxy and could be in the process of forming a bulge. The total star formation rate of the galaxy is estimated to be around 1 M☉ per year. The star formation as well as the shape of the galaxy could be the result of interaction with other galaxies.

Nearby galaxies NGC 3445 forms a triplet with NGC 3440, which lies 9.9 arcminutes away, and NGC 3458, which lies 14 arcminutes away. These galaxies comprise the LGG 226 group. It belongs to the same galaxy cloud as NGC 3610.

References

External links

NGC 3445 on WikiSky: DSS2, SDSS, GALEX, IRAS, Hydrogen α, X-Ray, Astrophoto, Sky Map, Articles and images

Illustrations

NGC 3445 illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with NGC 3445

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what NGC 3445 claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to NGC 3445 before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about NGC 3445 ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of NGC 3445

In research
NGC 3445 appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses NGC 3445 in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
NGC 3445 is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Arp objects, Astronomical objects discovered in 1793, Discoveries by William Herschel, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for NGC 3445 outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study NGC 3445 in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what NGC 3445 means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain NGC 3445 out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is NGC 3445 in simple terms?

NGC 3445 is a Magellanic spiral galaxy in the constellation Ursa Major. The galaxy lies about 75 million light years away from Earth, which means, given its apparent dimensions, that NGC 3445 is approximately 35,000 light years across.

Why does NGC 3445 matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study NGC 3445?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on NGC 3445.

Tags

  • Arp objects
  • Astronomical objects discovered in 1793
  • Discoveries by William Herschel
  • Interacting galaxies
  • Intermediate spiral galaxies
  • MCG objects
  • Magellanic spiral galaxies
  • NGC objects
  • Peculiar galaxies
  • Principal Galaxies Catalogue objects
  • Starburst galaxies
  • UGC objects

Keep exploring