ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

NGC 3681

NGC 3681 is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand NGC 3681 rather than just read about it. In short: NGC 3681 is an intermediate spiral galaxy in the constellation Leo. The galaxy lies about 90 million light years away from Earth, which means, given its apparent dimensions, that NGC 3681 is approximately 80,000 light years across.

NGC 3681 — main illustration
NGC 3681 — illustration

Key takeaways

  • NGC 3681 belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect NGC 3681 to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of NGC 3681 from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

NGC 3681 is an intermediate spiral galaxy in the constellation Leo. The galaxy lies about 90 million light years away from Earth, which means, given its apparent dimensions, that NGC 3681 is approximately 80,000 light years across. It was discovered by William Herschel on April 17, 1784. NGC 3681 is characterised as an intermediate spiral galaxy, meaning it has a short bar. The bar makes the bulge appear elliptical. The disk of the galaxy is smooth and low surface brightness. A ring is formed at the inner part of the disk. The galaxy has multiple flocculent spiral arms and fragments. There are higher surface brightness inner arms and fainter outer arms. HII regions have been spotted in both. In ultraviolet the galaxy appears more extended than in optical. Also the inner ring is more pronounced. The galaxy also has an excess of hydrogen. The galaxy is seen nearly face-on, at an inclination of about 15°. NGC 3681 is a member of the NGC 3686 Group. Other members of the group include NGC 3684, NGC 3686, and NGC 3691. A. M. Garcia considers the galaxies NGC 3592, NGC 3626, NGC 3655, NGC 3659, and NGC 3608 as member of the group, named LGG 237. The group is part of the Leo II Groups, a large cloud of galaxies in the Virgo Supercluster.

References

External links

NGC 3681 on WikiSky: DSS2, SDSS, GALEX, IRAS, Hydrogen α, X-Ray, Astrophoto, Sky Map, Articles and images NGC 3681 on SIMBAD

Illustrations

NGC 3681 illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with NGC 3681

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what NGC 3681 claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to NGC 3681 before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about NGC 3681 ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of NGC 3681

In research
NGC 3681 appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses NGC 3681 in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
NGC 3681 is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Astronomical objects discovered in 1784, Discoveries by William Herschel, Intermediate spiral galaxies, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for NGC 3681 outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “NGC 3681” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study NGC 3681 in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what NGC 3681 means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain NGC 3681 out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is NGC 3681 in simple terms?

NGC 3681 is an intermediate spiral galaxy in the constellation Leo. The galaxy lies about 90 million light years away from Earth, which means, given its apparent dimensions, that NGC 3681 is approximately 80,000 light years across.

Why does NGC 3681 matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study NGC 3681?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on NGC 3681.

Tags

  • Astronomical objects discovered in 1784
  • Discoveries by William Herschel
  • Intermediate spiral galaxies
  • Leo (constellation)
  • MCG objects
  • NGC objects
  • Principal Galaxies Catalogue objects
  • UGC objects

Keep exploring