ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

NGC 5260

NGC 5260 is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand NGC 5260 rather than just read about it. In short: NGC 5260 is a barred spiral galaxy in the constellation of Hydra. Its velocity with respect to the cosmic microwave background is 6789 ± 21 km/s, which corresponds to a Hubble distance of 100.13 ± 7.02 Mpc (~327 million light-years).

NGC 5260 — main illustration
NGC 5260 — illustration

Key takeaways

  • NGC 5260 belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect NGC 5260 to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of NGC 5260 from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

NGC 5260 is a barred spiral galaxy in the constellation of Hydra. Its velocity with respect to the cosmic microwave background is 6789 ± 21 km/s, which corresponds to a Hubble distance of 100.13 ± 7.02 Mpc (~327 million light-years). It was discovered by American astronomer Lewis Swift on 6 April 1885. According to the SIMBAD database, NGC 5260 is a Seyfert II galaxy, i.e. it has a quasar-like nuclei with very high surface brightnesses whose spectra reveal strong, high-ionisation emission lines, but unlike quasars, the host galaxy is clearly detectable. NGC 5260 forms a physical pair with galaxy ESO 509-93, collectively named RR 254, with an optical separation of 241″ between them.

Supernovae Two supernovae have been observed in NGC 5260:

SN 2022jkx (Type Ib, mag. 18.819) was discovered by ATLAS on 3 May 2022. SN 2023dtd (Type II, mag. 18.516) was discovered by ATLAS on 20 March 2023.

See also List of NGC objects (5001–6000)

References

External links Media related to NGC 5260 at Wikimedia Commons NGC 5260 on WikiSky: DSS2, SDSS, GALEX, IRAS, Hydrogen α, X-Ray, Astrophoto, Sky Map, Articles and images

Illustrations

NGC 5260 illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with NGC 5260

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what NGC 5260 claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to NGC 5260 before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about NGC 5260 ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of NGC 5260

In research
NGC 5260 appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses NGC 5260 in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
NGC 5260 is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Astronomical objects discovered in 1885, Barred spiral galaxies, Discoveries by Lewis Swift, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for NGC 5260 outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study NGC 5260 in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what NGC 5260 means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain NGC 5260 out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is NGC 5260 in simple terms?

NGC 5260 is a barred spiral galaxy in the constellation of Hydra. Its velocity with respect to the cosmic microwave background is 6789 ± 21 km/s, which corresponds to a Hubble distance of 100.13 ± 7.02 Mpc (~327 million light-years).

Why does NGC 5260 matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study NGC 5260?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on NGC 5260.

Tags

  • Astronomical objects discovered in 1885
  • Barred spiral galaxies
  • Discoveries by Lewis Swift
  • ESO objects
  • Hydra (constellation)
  • IRAS catalogue objects
  • MCG objects
  • NGC objects
  • Principal Galaxies Catalogue objects
  • Seyfert galaxies

Keep exploring