ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

NGC 6622

NGC 6622 is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand NGC 6622 rather than just read about it. In short: NGC 6622 is an interacting spiral galaxy in the constellation Draco. It is located around 313 million light-years away, and it was discovered by Edward D.

NGC 6622 — main illustration
NGC 6622 — illustration

Key takeaways

  • NGC 6622 belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect NGC 6622 to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of NGC 6622 from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

NGC 6622 is an interacting spiral galaxy in the constellation Draco. It is located around 313 million light-years away, and it was discovered by Edward D. Swift and Lewis A. Swift on June 2, 1885. NGC 6622 interacts with NGC 6621, with their closest approach having taken place about 100 million years before the moment seen now. NGC 6622 and NGC 6621 are included in the Atlas of Peculiar Galaxies as Arp 81 in the category "spiral galaxies with large high surface brightness companions". NGC 6622 is the smaller of the two, and is a very disturbed galaxy. The encounter has left NGC 6622 very deformed, as it was once a spiral galaxy. The collision has also triggered extensive star formation between the two galaxies. The most intense star formation takes place in the region between the two nuclei, where a large population of luminous clusters, also known as super star clusters, has been observed. At this region is observed the most tidal stress. The brightest and bluest clusters are less than 100 million years old, with the youngest being less than 10 million years old. The side of the galaxy further from the companion features noticeably less star formation activity.

References

External links

More about NGC 6622

Illustrations

NGC 6622 illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with NGC 6622

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what NGC 6622 claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to NGC 6622 before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about NGC 6622 ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of NGC 6622

In research
NGC 6622 appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses NGC 6622 in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
NGC 6622 is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Astronomical objects discovered in 1885, Discoveries by Edward Swift, Discoveries by Lewis Swift, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for NGC 6622 outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study NGC 6622 in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what NGC 6622 means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain NGC 6622 out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is NGC 6622 in simple terms?

NGC 6622 is an interacting spiral galaxy in the constellation Draco. It is located around 313 million light-years away, and it was discovered by Edward D.

Why does NGC 6622 matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study NGC 6622?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on NGC 6622.

Tags

  • Astronomical objects discovered in 1885
  • Discoveries by Edward Swift
  • Discoveries by Lewis Swift
  • Draco (constellation)
  • Galaxies discovered in 1885
  • Interacting galaxies
  • LEDA objects
  • NGC objects
  • Principal Galaxies Catalogue objects
  • Spiral galaxies
  • UGC objects

Keep exploring