ArticleslgStudy

biology

Nathalis iole

Nathalis iole is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Nathalis iole rather than just read about it. In short: Nathalis iole, the dainty sulphur or dwarf yellow, is a North American butterfly in the family Pieridae. Description This species is the smallest North American pierid.

Nathalis iole — main illustration
Nathalis iole — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Nathalis iole belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Nathalis iole to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Nathalis iole from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Nathalis iole, the dainty sulphur or dwarf yellow, is a North American butterfly in the family Pieridae.

Description

This species is the smallest North American pierid. A rare population, known from Homestead (Smith et al., 1994), is said to have mostly white individuals. Some feel that the dainty sulphur is so unique among pierids, in shape and in several structural features, that it should belong in a separate subfamily. Its appearance is highly variable but a subset of distinctive features aid in identification. The forewings' elongated shape is distinctive. The upperside of the wings is yellow with the tip of the forewing being black. Black bars extend along the trailing edge of the forewing and the leading edge of the hindwing. Male dainty sulphurs have an oval scent patch (called an androconial spot) in each hindwing bar. The androconial spot is reddish orange but fades to pale yellow after death. The underside of the wings varies depending on the season. Summer individuals have yellowish hindwings whereas winter individuals have greenish-gray hindwings. Both forms have black spots near the forewing margin and have a yellowish-orange patch near the base of the forewing.

Similar species Similar species in the dainty sulphur's range include the barred yellow (Eurema daira) and the little yellow (Eurema lisa). The barred yellow is larger than the dainty sulphur, and the underside of the wings is either all grayish white or brownish red. The little yellow is also larger than the dainty sulphur, lacks the dorsal forewing and hindwing black bars, and on the underside of the forewing lacks the black spots and the yellowish-orange patch.

Habitat The species lives in almost any open space including coastal flats, deserts, fields, roadsides, vacant lots and waste areas. It usually flies very low to the ground.

Life cycle Males patrol just inches above the ground in search of females. If a male finds a female and is faced with rejection, males are likely to engage in an open-winged display, showing off their dorsal bars and their androconial spots. This last-resort effort to impress the female will often make her reconsider her decision. Females lay their lemon-yellow or orange-yellow eggs singly on young or emerging leaves of the host plant. The eggs will hatch within 4–7 days. The larvae are quite variable. Some larvae are dark green, while others are dark green with bright pinkish-purple stripes. The stiff haired larvae have two pinkish-red bumps just above the head. The green or yellow-green chrysalis is covered with yellow-white dots. It lacks a projection on the head which is found in most pierids. The dainty sulphur will migrate south to spend the winter because it is unable to survive the cold. If day length is short when it is a larva, the dainty sulphur produces a winter phenotype upon forming its chrysalis which will then produce a butterfly with three times the usual number of dark scales. This allows it to absorb solar heat more easily. It has multiple broods per year.

Host plants Here are a list of host plants used by the dainty sulphur:

Spanish needles, (Bidens bipinnata) Beggar ticks, (Bidens species) Dogweed, (Dyssodia species) Common chickweed, (Stellaria media) Greenthread, (Thelesperma species)

Image gallery

References

Rick Cech and Guy Tudor 2005. Butterflies of the East Coast. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey. ISBN 0-691-09055-6 Ernest M. Shull 1987. The Butterflies of Indiana. Indiana Academy of Science. ISBN 0-253-31292-2 James A. Scott 1986. The Butterflies of North America. Stanford University Press, Stanford, California. ISBN 0-8047-2013-4 Paul A. Opler and Vickai Malikul 1992. Eastern Butterflies. Houghton Mifflin, New York, NY. ISBN 0-395-90453-6 Thomas J. Allen, Jim P. Brock and Jeffrey Glassberg 2005. Caterpillars in the Field and Garden. Oxford University Press Inc. ISBN 0-19-514987-4 Jim P. Brock and Kenn Kaufman 2003. Butterflies of North America. Houghton Mifflin, New York NY. ISBN 0-618-15312-8 Bob Stewart, Priscilla Brodkin and Hank Brodkin 2001. Butterflies of Arizona. West Coast Lady Press.

Illustrations

Nathalis iole illustration
Nathalis iole illustration
Nathalis iole illustration
Nathalis iole illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Nathalis iole

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Nathalis iole claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Nathalis iole before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Nathalis iole ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Nathalis iole

In research
Nathalis iole appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Nathalis iole in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Nathalis iole is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Butterflies described in 1836, Butterflies of Central America, Butterflies of Cuba, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Nathalis iole outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Nathalis iole” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Nathalis iole in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Nathalis iole means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Nathalis iole out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Nathalis iole in simple terms?

Nathalis iole, the dainty sulphur or dwarf yellow, is a North American butterfly in the family Pieridae. Description This species is the smallest North American pierid.

Why does Nathalis iole matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Nathalis iole?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Nathalis iole.

Tags

  • Butterflies described in 1836
  • Butterflies of Central America
  • Butterflies of Cuba
  • Coliadinae
  • Lepidoptera of Mexico
  • Lepidoptera of the United States
  • NatureServe secure species
  • Taxa named by Jean Baptiste Boisduval

Keep exploring