ArticleslgStudy

science

National Atlas of the United States

National Atlas of the United States is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand National Atlas of the United States rather than just read about it. In short: The National Atlas of the United States was an atlas published by the United States Department of the Interior from 1874 to 1997. Older editions were printed, but the most recent edition was available online.

National Atlas of the United States — main illustration
National Atlas of the United States — illustration

Key takeaways

  • National Atlas of the United States belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect National Atlas of the United States to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of National Atlas of the United States from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The National Atlas of the United States was an atlas published by the United States Department of the Interior from 1874 to 1997. Older editions were printed, but the most recent edition was available online. Since it is a publication of the United States government, the atlas and its maps are in the public domain within the U.S. According to the U.S. National Atlas website, this atlas "provided a comprehensive, maplike view into the enormous wealth of geospatial and geostatistical data collected for the United States." Its purpose was also to increase "geographic knowledge and understanding and to foster national self-awareness." Information used to develop the National Atlas of the United States was also used in conjunction with Canadian and Mexican information to produce continental-scale tools such as the North American Environmental Atlas. The online National Atlas of the United States contained thousands of printable maps, fully documented digital cartographic datasets, wall maps, Web map and features services that complied with Open Geospatial Consortium standards, multimedia dynamic maps, and innovative mapping applications. In late 2013, mapping managers at the U.S. Geological Survey decided to end the program despite the fact that nationalatlas.gov received three times the use of its other mapping service nationalmap.gov. The demise of the National Atlas was announced in February 2014 and nationalatlas.gov was taken offline on October 1, 2014. Since the Atlas' retirement, its data remains available in two places:

Data published in the National Atlas is archived as 1997-2014 Edition of The National Atlas of the United States on the U.S. government's website. The U.S. Geological Survey continues to make at least a subset of the National Atlas data available under its National Map Small Scale Collection. A few of the datasets have been updated since the Atlas retired.

History

1874 edition The first national atlas of the United States, titled the Statistical Atlas of the United States Based on the Results of the Ninth Census 1870, was published in 1874. Francis A. Walker, the Superintendent of the 1870 United States census compiled this atlas "with contributions from many eminent men of science and several departments of the government." The 1874 U.S. National Atlas contained population maps as well as economic and natural resources maps (including maps of forests, precious metals, coal, climate, and crops).

1920 edition Henry Gannett, who worked as the Chief Geographer of both the U.S. Census Bureau and the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), led the production of three additional national atlases of the United States after 1874, with the last of these atlases being published in 1920.

1970 edition The next edition of the national atlas of the United States was issued in 1970—half a century later. The USGS and its chief geographer Dr. Arch C. Gerlach oversaw the preparation and production (which took several years to complete) of the 1970 U.S. National Atlas as well. The 1970 atlas weighed twelve pounds, contained four hundred pages, and had a collection of 765 maps. These maps showed "scientific information from a variety of Federal sources and depicted the principal characteristics of the country, including its physical features, historical evolution, economic activities, sociocultural conditions, administrative subdivisions, and place in world affairs." The 1970 atlas was primarily created for use by United States government officials, researchers, and others who need "to visualize country-wide patterns and relationships between environmental phenomena and human activities". 15,000 copies of the 1970 atlas were printed, and its price of US$100 (equivalent to $829 in 2025) made it cost-prohibitive for most Americans. A majority of those 15,000 copies were bought by schools and libraries.

1997 edition The final National Atlas of the United States was created in 1997 and was published online through the first nine months of 2014. The USGS led the creation of this edition of the National Atlas, but more than twenty U.S. federal agencies cooperated in producing it. Its varied products and services included the first online interactive mapping program offered by the Federal government.

Availability of 1997-2014 Atlas data

The National Atlas data was taken down from the USGS website; however, the site indicates that printable maps are archived on The Internet Archive's Wayback Machine. The maps can be printed or downloaded, but not previewed. The USGS has updated a handful of the Atlas datasets on its pages since the Atlas retired. Datasets from the National Atlas can be downloaded from  EarthExplorer . Small-scale geologic data is on the Mineral Resources Online Spatial Data (MRDATA) site. Some small-scale data, containing National Atlas data, are available through the National Map Downloader or Staged Products.

References

Further reading Anderson, James R. (January 1979). "The National Atlas of The United States of America". Cartographica. 16 (1): 35–39. doi:10.3138/T815-3347-7271-2413. Jenks, George F. (December 1971). "The National Atlas of The United States of America". Annals of the Association of American Geographers. 61 (4): 791–793. doi:10.1111/j.1467-8306.1971.tb00826.x. U.S. Geological Survey (1972). The National Atlas Story. Washington: Government Printing Office. hdl:2346/64031.

External links

The 1970 National Atlas of the United States of America at the Library of Congress website

Illustrations

National Atlas of the United States: A National Atlas map from 2002
A National Atlas map from 2002
National Atlas of the United States: National Atlas map (from circa 2005) depicting historical United States territorial acquisitions
National Atlas map (from circa 2005) depicting historical United States territorial acquisitions
National Atlas of the United States: National Atlas logo
National Atlas logo

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with National Atlas of the United States

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what National Atlas of the United States claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to National Atlas of the United States before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about National Atlas of the United States ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of National Atlas of the United States

In research
National Atlas of the United States appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses National Atlas of the United States in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
National Atlas of the United States is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Atlases, Publications of the federal government of the United States, United States Department of the Interior, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for National Atlas of the United States outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “National Atlas of the United States” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study National Atlas of the United States in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what National Atlas of the United States means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain National Atlas of the United States out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is National Atlas of the United States in simple terms?

The National Atlas of the United States was an atlas published by the United States Department of the Interior from 1874 to 1997. Older editions were printed, but the most recent edition was available online.

Why does National Atlas of the United States matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study National Atlas of the United States?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on National Atlas of the United States.

Tags

  • Atlases
  • Publications of the federal government of the United States
  • United States Department of the Interior

Keep exploring