ArticleslgStudy

computer science

Nested quotation

Nested quotation is a computer science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Nested quotation rather than just read about it. In short: A nested quotation is a quotation that is encapsulated inside another quotation, forming a hierarchy with multiple levels. When focusing on a certain quotation, one must interpret it within its scope.

Key takeaways

  • Nested quotation belongs to computer science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Nested quotation to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Nested quotation from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

A nested quotation is a quotation that is encapsulated inside another quotation, forming a hierarchy with multiple levels. When focusing on a certain quotation, one must interpret it within its scope. Nested quotation can be used in literature (as in nested narration), speech, and computer science (as in "meta"-statements that refer to other statements as strings). Nested quotation can be very confusing until evaluated carefully and until each quotation level is put into perspective.

In literature In languages that allow for nested quotes and use quotation mark punctuation to indicate direct speech, hierarchical quotation sublevels are usually punctuated by alternating between primary quotation marks and secondary quotation marks. For a comprehensive analysis of the major quotation mark systems employed in major writing systems, see Quotation mark.

In programming In the JavaScript programming language, nested quotes often become an issue using the eval keyword. The eval function is a function that converts and interprets a string as actual code, and runs that code. If that string is specified as a literal, then the code must be written as a quote itself (and escaped accordingly). For example:

This code declares a variable a, which is assigned the value 3, and a blank alert window is popped up to the user. Suppose we then had to make a quote inside the quoted interpreted code. In JavaScript, you can only have one unescaped quote sublevel, which has to be the alternate of the top-level quote. If the 2nd-level quote symbol is the same as the first-level symbol, these quotes must be escaped. For example:

A third-level nested quote must be escaped in order not to conflict with either the first- or second-level quote delimiters. This is true regardless of alternating-symbol encapsulation. Every level after the third level must be recursively escaped for all the levels of quotes in which it is contained. This includes the escape character itself, the backslash ("\"), which is escaped by itself ("\\"). For every sublevel in which a backslash is contained, it must be escaped for the level above it, and then all the backslashes used to escape that backslash as well as the original backslash, must be escaped, and so on and so forth for every level that is ascended. This is to avoid ambiguity and confusion in escaping. Here are some examples that demonstrate some of the above principles:

Note that the number of backslashes increase from 0 to 1 to 3 to 7 to 15, indicating a ⁠ 2 n − 1 {\displaystyle 2^{n}-1} ⁠ rule for successively nested symbols, meaning that the length of the escape sequences grows exponentially with quotation depth.

See also Leaning toothpick syndrome Embedded metalanguage Story within a story Play within a play

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Nested quotation

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Nested quotation claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In computer science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Nested quotation before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Nested quotation ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Nested quotation

In research
Nested quotation appears in computer science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Nested quotation in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Nested quotation is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Computer programming, English grammar, Syntax, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Nested quotation outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Nested quotation in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Nested quotation means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Nested quotation out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Nested quotation in simple terms?

A nested quotation is a quotation that is encapsulated inside another quotation, forming a hierarchy with multiple levels. When focusing on a certain quotation, one must interpret it within its scope.

Why does Nested quotation matter?

Because it connects several computer science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Nested quotation?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Nested quotation.

Tags

  • Computer programming
  • English grammar
  • Syntax

Keep exploring