ArticleslgStudy

biology

Neuropod cell

Neuropod cell is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Neuropod cell rather than just read about it. In short: A neuropod cell is a specialized enteroendocrine cell (i.e., sensory epithelial cell) within the gut that is capable of synapsing with afferent nerves. Previously, transmission of sensory signals from enteroendocrine cells were thought to only occur in a paracrine fashion, in which secreted peptide hormones diffused through the lamina propria and contacted either intrinsic or extrinsic neurons, entered the circulati…

Neuropod cell — main illustration
Neuropod cell — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Neuropod cell belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Neuropod cell to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Neuropod cell from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

A neuropod cell is a specialized enteroendocrine cell (i.e., sensory epithelial cell) within the gut that is capable of synapsing with afferent nerves. Previously, transmission of sensory signals from enteroendocrine cells were thought to only occur in a paracrine fashion, in which secreted peptide hormones diffused through the lamina propria and contacted either intrinsic or extrinsic neurons, entered the circulation, and/or acted on specific target tissues. However, neuropod cells, discovered by Dr. Diego V. Bohórquez in 2015 and later coined in 2018, were observed forming synaptic connections with nerves in the mucosa of the small and large intestine of rodents. These synapses were revealed to involve neurons originating from the dorsal root ganglia and the vagal nodose ganglia of the spinal cord, which suggested that sensory information from the gut lumen could be conveyed to the brain within milliseconds of activation. Also, it was found that these neuropod cells contained both pre- and postsynaptic proteins, suggesting that information could not only be conveyed to, but also received by neurons. This newly found transmission mechanism of luminal senses from the gut to the brain may spark a new area of exploration within the gut-brain axis and sensory neurobiology.

Nutrient sensing and behavior Although it has been understood for some time that there is a relationship between consumed food, cravings, and bodily health, it is only of recent that the mechanisms underlying gut sensation of food have been discovered. Integral to this sensation of nutrients and the regulation of postprandial physiology are enteroendocrine cells. These cells are not only able to assess nutrient content of ingested food by sensing glucose, fatty acids, amino acids, monoacylglycerols, and oligopeptides, but they may also drive appetitive decisions. Although sugar and artificial sweeteners generate a sweet taste, natural sugar is preferred and can even be distinguished from artificial sweeteners by mice lacking taste receptors. This suggests that the gut is important for not only discerning between the two sugars, but also guiding the animal's preference for the natural sugar over the artificial sweetener. Upon infusion of natural sugar or artificial sweetener into the small intestine, duodenal neuropod cells transduced luminal information onto distinct vagal nodose neuron populations either through glutamatergic neurotransmission (sucrose) or purinergic neurotransmission (sucralose). Moreover, the animal's preference for sucrose over sucralose was abolished (90.8% to 58.9% sucrose preference) after utilizing a flexible fiberoptic cable (optogenetics) to selectively silence duodenal neuropod cells. These data suggest that duodenal neuropod cells are not only capable of distinguishing natural sugar from artificial sweetener by utilizing different neurotransmitters and through activation of different neuronal populations, but they also capable of driving appetitive preferences for the natural sugar.

Microbial interactions Gut microbiota have been known to prime the immune system and to aid in the preservation of a healthy central nervous system, which has been extensively documented in germ-free and gnotobiotic mice that present with overzealous immune systems and an abundance of neurological deficits. Interestingly, within these germ-free mice the general abundance of chromogranin A-positive enteroendocrine cells decreased in the ileum and increased in the colon, suggesting a potential connection between the microbiota and the normal distribution of gut sensory cells. Furthermore, human and murine enteroendocrine cells possess receptors for microbe-associated molecular patterns (MAMPS) like bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and receptors for a range of bacterial metabolites like short chain fatty acids (SCFAs). The presence of these receptors suggest that the synaptically connected neuropod cells may be responsible for detecting microbial signals and metabolites within the gut lumen and then conveying said information to the brain. Finally, specific pathogenic bacteria (e.g., Chlamydia trachomatis) have been implicated in the pathogenesis of irritable bowel syndrome by directly infecting enteroendocrine cells and upregulating distinct neurotransmitter transporters like glutamate. Also, helminth infections with Trichinella spiralis can lead to a significant reduction in food consumption, which is dependent on enteroendocrine cell presence and abundance. These findings suggest that not only can pathogenic bacteria gain access to neuropod cells and possibly the associated central nervous system, but they may also be able to direct behavior of the host.

References

Illustrations

Neuropod cell: This is a 3D reconstruction of a neuropod cell utilizing a serial block face scanning electron microscopy (SBEM) data set in Imaris software.[1] On the left side of the cell has microvilli extending into the gut lumen and the right side has a neuropod extending into the basal lamina propria.[1]
This is a 3D reconstruction of a neuropod cell utilizing a serial block face scanning electron microscopy (SBEM) data set in Imaris software.[1] On the left side of the cell has microvilli extending into the gut lumen and the right side has a neuropod extending into the basal lamina propria.[1]

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Neuropod cell

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Neuropod cell claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Neuropod cell before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Neuropod cell ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Neuropod cell

In research
Neuropod cell appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Neuropod cell in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Neuropod cell is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Cells, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Neuropod cell outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Neuropod cell in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Neuropod cell means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Neuropod cell out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Neuropod cell in simple terms?

A neuropod cell is a specialized enteroendocrine cell (i.e., sensory epithelial cell) within the gut that is capable of synapsing with afferent nerves. Previously, transmission of sensory signals from enteroendocrine cells were thought to only occur in a paracrine fashion, in which secreted peptide…

Why does Neuropod cell matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Neuropod cell?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Neuropod cell.

Tags

  • Cells

Keep exploring