ArticleslgStudy

biology

Neurosymploca? oligocenica

Neurosymploca? oligocenica is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Neurosymploca? oligocenica rather than just read about it. In short: Neurosymploca? oligocenica is an extinct species of moth in the family Zygaenidae, and possibly in the modern genus Neurosymploca. The species is known from Early Oligocene, Rupelian stage, lake deposits near the commune of Céreste in the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, France.

Neurosymploca? oligocenica — main illustration
Neurosymploca? oligocenica — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Neurosymploca? oligocenica belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Neurosymploca? oligocenica to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Neurosymploca? oligocenica from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Neurosymploca? oligocenica is an extinct species of moth in the family Zygaenidae, and possibly in the modern genus Neurosymploca. The species is known from Early Oligocene, Rupelian stage, lake deposits near the commune of Céreste in the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, France.

History and classification Neurosymploca? oligocenica is known only from one fossil, the holotype, specimen "MNHN-LP-R 55185". It is a single, mostly complete adult which may be male, preserved as a compression fossil in fine grained shale. The shale specimen is from the fossil bearing calcareous and oilshale outcrops of paleolake Céreste. The type specimen is currently preserved in the paleoentomological collections housed in the Muséum national d'histoire naturelle, the National Museum of Natural History, located in Paris, France. N.? oligocenica was first studied by Fidel Fernández-Rubio of Madrid, Spain and André Nel of the Muséum national d'histoire naturelle, with their 2000 type description being published in the journal Boletín de La S.E.A. Fernández-Rubio and Nel coined the specific epithet oligocenica as a reference to Oligocene, the age of the species. At the time of description, a second fossil possibly from the same species had recently been discovered; however, as it was being held in a private collection in Strasbourg, France, it was unavailable for study.

Description The holotype of N.? oligocenica is 14.22 mm (0.560 in) long with a robust thorax and an abdomen which has four possible color bands and a definite darker fifth band near the apex. The slender antennae are 38–46 segments long, with tips which form less differentiated antennal clubs at the tips than modern species in the family. The antennae display a rhomboidal cross section that is not present in any other member of the family. While poorly preserved and partly disarticulated, the legs are very similar in appearance to modern species. The fore wings are 15.7 mm (0.62 in) long and 4.22 mm (0.166 in) wide, giving a length to width ratio that is greater than in modern species, and fits the suggestion put forth by B. Alberti in 1954 that modern species of Neurosymploca have narrower wings than other members of the tribe. The 7.90-millimetre (0.311 in) hind wings are mostly obscured by the fore wings. While partial, the fore and hind wings still show some color pattering. The counterpart side of the fossil displays three distinct light spots in the uniformly clear brown fore wings and the hind wings show the characteristic rectangular spot found in some modern species. N.? oligocenica has the same combination of characters as modern Neurosymploca species, which indicates a probable diurnal lifestyle. N.? oligocenica is also the oldest member of the subfamily Zygaeninae and its presence in the Oligocene of France confirms the ancestors of the modern Palearctic genera Epizygaenella and Zyngaena were present in Europe before the Miocene. The rhomboid antenna structuring found in N.? oligocenica is unique, and leaves the phylogenetic position of the species uncertain, with the possibility it may represent an extinct genus rather than being a member of Neurosymploca.

References

Illustrations

Neurosymploca? oligocenica illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Neurosymploca? oligocenica

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Neurosymploca? oligocenica claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Neurosymploca? oligocenica before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Neurosymploca? oligocenica ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Neurosymploca? oligocenica

In research
Neurosymploca? oligocenica appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Neurosymploca? oligocenica in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Neurosymploca? oligocenica is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Fossil Lepidoptera, Fossil taxa described in 2000, Moths of Europe, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Neurosymploca? oligocenica outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Neurosymploca? oligocenica in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Neurosymploca? oligocenica means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Neurosymploca? oligocenica out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Neurosymploca? oligocenica in simple terms?

Neurosymploca? oligocenica is an extinct species of moth in the family Zygaenidae, and possibly in the modern genus Neurosymploca. The species is known from Early Oligocene, Rupelian stage, lake deposits near the commune of Céreste in the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, France.

Why does Neurosymploca? oligocenica matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Neurosymploca? oligocenica?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Neurosymploca? oligocenica.

Tags

  • Fossil Lepidoptera
  • Fossil taxa described in 2000
  • Moths of Europe
  • Oligocene insects of Europe
  • Prehistoric life of Europe
  • Species known from a single specimen
  • Zygaenidae

Keep exploring