ArticleslgStudy

biology

Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression

Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression rather than just read about it. In short: Non-homogeneous Gaussian regression (NGR) is a type of statistical regression analysis used in the atmospheric sciences as a way to convert ensemble forecasts into probabilistic forecasts. Relative to simple linear regression, NGR uses the ensemble spread as an additional predictor, which is used to improve the prediction of uncertainty and allows the predicted uncertainty to vary from case to case.

Key takeaways

  • Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Non-homogeneous Gaussian regression (NGR) is a type of statistical regression analysis used in the atmospheric sciences as a way to convert ensemble forecasts into probabilistic forecasts. Relative to simple linear regression, NGR uses the ensemble spread as an additional predictor, which is used to improve the prediction of uncertainty and allows the predicted uncertainty to vary from case to case. The prediction of uncertainty in NGR is derived from both past forecast errors statistics and the ensemble spread. NGR was originally developed for site-specific medium range temperature forecasting, but has since also been applied to site-specific medium-range wind forecasting and to seasonal forecasts, and has been adapted for precipitation forecasting. The introduction of NGR was the first demonstration that probabilistic forecasts that take account of the varying ensemble spread could achieve better skill scores than forecasts based on standard model output statistics approaches applied to the ensemble mean.

Intuition Weather forecasts generated by computer simulations of the atmosphere and ocean typically consist of an ensemble of individual forecasts. Ensembles are used as a way to attempt to capture and quantify the uncertainties in the weather forecasting process, such as uncertainty in the initial conditions and uncertainty in the parameterisations in the model. For point forecasts of normally distributed variables, one can summarize an ensemble forecast with the mean and the standard deviation of the ensemble. The ensemble mean is often a better forecast than any of the individual forecasts, and the ensemble standard deviation may give an indication of the uncertainty in the forecast. However, direct output from computer simulations of the atmosphere needs calibration before it can be meaningfully compared with observations of weather variables. This calibration process is often known as model output statistics (MOS). The simplest form of such calibration is to correct biases, using a bias correction calculated from past forecast errors. Bias correction can be applied to both individual ensemble members and the ensemble mean. A more complex form of calibration is to use past forecasts and past observations to train a simple linear regression model that maps the ensemble mean onto the observations. In such a model the uncertainty in the prediction is derived purely from the statistical properties of the past forecast errors. However, ensemble forecasts are constructed with the hope that the ensemble spread may contain additional information about the uncertainty, above and beyond the information that can be derived from analysing past performance of the forecast. In particular since the ensemble spread is typically different for each successive forecast, it has been suggested that the ensemble spread may give a basis for predicting different levels of uncertainty in different forecasts, which is difficult to do from past performance-based estimates of uncertainty. Whether the ensemble spread actually contains information about forecast uncertainty, and how much information it contains, depends on many factors such as the forecast system, the forecast variable, the resolution and the lead time of the forecast. NGR is a way to include information from the ensemble spread in the calibration of a forecast, by predicting future uncertainty as a weighted combination of the uncertainty estimated using past forecast errors, as in MOS, and the uncertainty estimated using the ensemble spread. The weights on the two sources of uncertainty information are calibrated using past forecasts and past observations in an attempt to derive optimal weighting.

Overview Consider a series of past weather observations y t {\displaystyle y_{t}} over a period of T {\displaystyle T} days (or other time interval):

y t , t = 1 , … , T {\displaystyle y_{t},\quad t=1,\ldots ,T}

and a corresponding series of past ensemble forecasts, characterized by the sample mean m t {\displaystyle m_{t}} and standard deviation s t {\displaystyle s_{t}} of the ensemble:

( m t , s t ) , t = 1 , … , T {\displaystyle (m_{t},s_{t}),\quad t=1,\ldots ,T} . Also consider a new ensemble forecast from the same system with ensemble mean M {\displaystyle M} and ensemble standard deviation S {\displaystyle S} , intended as a forecast for an unknown future weather observation Y {\displaystyle Y} . A straightforward way to calibrate the new ensemble forecast output parameters ( M , S ) {\displaystyle (M,S)} and produce a calibrated forecast for Y {\displaystyle Y} is to use a simple linear regression model based on the ensemble mean M {\displaystyle M} , trained using the past weather observations and past forecasts:

y t ∼ N ( α + β m t , σ 2 ) {\displaystyle y_{t}\sim N(\alpha +\beta m_{t},\sigma ^{2})}

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression

In research
Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Climate and weather statistics, Regression analysis, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression in simple terms?

Non-homogeneous Gaussian regression (NGR) is a type of statistical regression analysis used in the atmospheric sciences as a way to convert ensemble forecasts into probabilistic forecasts. Relative to simple linear regression, NGR uses the ensemble spread as an additional predictor, which is used t…

Why does Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Nonhomogeneous Gaussian regression.

Tags

  • Climate and weather statistics
  • Regression analysis

Keep exploring