ArticleslgStudy

physics

North American Carbon Program

North American Carbon Program is a physics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand North American Carbon Program rather than just read about it. In short: The North American Carbon Program (NACP) is a community-driven element of the U.S. Carbon Cycle Science Program, which established it as one of the major elements of the 2002 Strategic Plan for the U.S.

North American Carbon Program — main illustration
North American Carbon Program — illustration

Key takeaways

  • North American Carbon Program belongs to physics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect North American Carbon Program to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of North American Carbon Program from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The North American Carbon Program (NACP) is a community-driven element of the U.S. Carbon Cycle Science Program, which established it as one of the major elements of the 2002 Strategic Plan for the U.S. Climate Change Science Program (now called the US Global Change Research Program or USGCRP). The central objective of NACP is to measure and understand carbon stocks and sources and sinks of carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), and carbon monoxide (CO) in North America and adjacent ocean regions. This program consists of multiple agencies that focus on changes to the carbon cycle. Not only does this program rely on research conducted by multiple agencies, but it is also supported by federal agencies that assist in the funding of this program. To ensure the plan is effective, the Science Leadership Group (SLG) works to communicate among government program managers, independent research groups, and multiple institutions not affiliated to the government as well. Alongside the SLG, there is the Carbon Cycle Interagency Working Group (CCIWG), which interacts across agencies and ensures the efficiency of research about the carbon cycle in the United States. It works with 11 federal agencies like the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), US Department of Agriculture (USDA), and the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The CCIWG specializes in communicating among agencies for the proposal of new projects, secures resources for the various research programs available, and reports results to the public.

Program Goals The specific program goals are: Develop quantitative scientific knowledge, robust observations, and models to determine the emissions and uptake of CO2, CH4, and CO, changes in carbon stocks, and the factors regulating these processes for North America and adjacent ocean basins. Develop the scientific basis to implement full carbon accounting on regional and continental scales. This is the knowledge base needed to design monitoring programs for natural and managed CO2 sinks and emissions of CH4. Support long-term quantitative measurements of fluxes, sources, and sinks of atmospheric CO2 and CH4, and develop forecasts for future trends. The North American Carbon Program was designed to help with the process of providing data needed to model the synthesis activities.

The Carbon Cycle

The carbon cycle is subdivided into two sections, the rapid carbon exchange, and long-term cycling of carbon through the various geological processes.

Rapid exchange This carbon cycle occurs in our biological processes, including respiration, photosynthesis, and is generated by autotrophs. Autotrophs (usually photosynthetic) are plants or algae, which capture the carbon dioxide from the air. In water, the compounds removed are bicarbonate ions. They are converted into organic compounds like glucose. Heterotrophs consume the glucose, which further breaks down the compounds and passes them through webs (this process is called cellular respiration). Living systems and decomposers release the carbons as carbon dioxide. This carbon is cycled quickly, with estimates of 1,000 to 1000,000 million metric tons of carbon cycling through these pathways in a single year.

Long-term exchange Like its name implies, this pathway takes longer than the pathway above, sometimes lasting millions of years. This form of carbon is found in rocks, in the ocean and other bodies of water, inside the core, and in fossil fuels. It is also found in the atmosphere, where it reacts with water and forms calcium carbonate- found in the shells of marine organisms which later become part of the sediment on the ocean floor. Over time, the remains of shells, plants, and animals form fossils that are later decomposed and released once again as carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. Through volcanoes and eruptions, as well as hydrothermal vents, carbon dioxide is released.

See also

Carbon sink Futuregen Greenhouse effect Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative http://www.nacarbon.org/cgi-bin/google_maps/google_map_all.pl?

References

External links North American Carbon Program Website US Carbon Cycle Science Program Website Second State of the Carbon Cycle Report Website

Illustrations

North American Carbon Program: This diagram simplifies the carbon cycle, a complex cycle that the North American Carbon Program focuses on.
This diagram simplifies the carbon cycle, a complex cycle that the North American Carbon Program focuses on.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with North American Carbon Program

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what North American Carbon Program claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In physics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to North American Carbon Program before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about North American Carbon Program ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of North American Carbon Program

In research
North American Carbon Program appears in physics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses North American Carbon Program in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
North American Carbon Program is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Climate change in the United States, Energy in the United States, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for North American Carbon Program outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “North American Carbon Program” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study North American Carbon Program in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what North American Carbon Program means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain North American Carbon Program out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is North American Carbon Program in simple terms?

The North American Carbon Program (NACP) is a community-driven element of the U.S. Carbon Cycle Science Program, which established it as one of the major elements of the 2002 Strategic Plan for the U.S.

Why does North American Carbon Program matter?

Because it connects several physics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study North American Carbon Program?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on North American Carbon Program.

Tags

  • Climate change in the United States
  • Energy in the United States

Keep exploring