ArticleslgStudy

computer science

Objective Systems Integrators

Objective Systems Integrators is a computer science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Objective Systems Integrators rather than just read about it. In short: Objective Systems Integrators (OSI) is a multinational computer technology corporation that develops, manufactures, licenses, and supports software products which automate the monitoring, control, delivery, and management of services for multinational corporation service providers including: Wireless service providers IPTV service providers Transmission service providers OSI was acquired by MYCOM and MYCOM OSI was f…

Objective Systems Integrators — main illustration
Objective Systems Integrators — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Objective Systems Integrators belongs to computer science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Objective Systems Integrators to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Objective Systems Integrators from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Objective Systems Integrators (OSI) is a multinational computer technology corporation that develops, manufactures, licenses, and supports software products which automate the monitoring, control, delivery, and management of services for multinational corporation service providers including:

Wireless service providers IPTV service providers Transmission service providers OSI was acquired by MYCOM and MYCOM OSI was formed in 2014.

History

Sobha Group ownership OSI, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Sobha Group, develops and markets an OSS suite targeted for Communications Service Providers. February 2008, Longview Software and OSI sign an Asset Purchase Agreement for OSI to acquire Longview intellectual property, products and technology. Longview software is a maker of off-the-shelf tools and custom applications that add value to many Operational Support System (OSS) and Business Support System (BSS) frameworks in the telecommunications industry.

Agilent Technologies ownership Agilent acquired OSI in January 2001 for approximately $665 million. Agilent subsequently built an OSS business around this and other technology, but decided in 2007 to exit this market segment and focus on its test and measurement and life sciences businesses. 2001–2007, OSI is acquired by Agilent Technologies to help integrate Test and Measurement into the OSS market. OSI was under Agilent's OSS Division (Assurance Services Division) as a NETeXPERT Business Unit.

Pre-Agilent history During the period of 1995–2001, OSI was traded on NASDAQ as OSII. OSI introduces the MASTER series of products to the market aligned around key technology areas such as fixed line networks, SONET/SDH network, and wireless networks. In 1997 OSI reached its 100th worldwide communications service provider (CSP) customer base. 1998–2001, OSI’s NetExpert Virtual Service Management (VSM), and Virtual Process Management (VPM) frameworks leverage the UMA (Unified Management Architecture). OSI introduces several new applications in key Communications Service Provider functional areas namely Fault management, Performance Management, Configuration Management, and Accounting Management.

Products OSI launches NetExpert Neon May 2009 for service assurance solutions focused on services and customers:

Service Health - Service Quality and Impact management leveraging industry standard portal technology for a holistic view of critical customer services. Customer Health - Customer SLA, Experience Analysis, and Insight of corporations, groups within corporations, and individuals.

See also Agilent Technologies Sobha Renaissance Information Technology Operations support systems Communications Service Provider Service management Expert system

Reference Books Plunkett, J (1996). "Plunkett's Infotech Industry Almanac" - Page 75 Books Minoli, D, Golway, T, and Smith, N (1996) "Planning and Managing ATM Networks" - Google Books Prentice Hall PTR. Terplan, K (1998). "Telecom Operations Management Solutions with NetExpert" Amazon, Google Books CRC Press LLC Terplan, K (1999). "Web-Based Systems & Network Management" - Page 185 Google Books Terplan, K (1999). "Applications for Distributed Systems and Network Management" - Page 101 Google Books Van Nostrand Reinhold

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Objective Systems Integrators

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Objective Systems Integrators claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In computer science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Objective Systems Integrators before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Objective Systems Integrators ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Objective Systems Integrators

In research
Objective Systems Integrators appears in computer science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Objective Systems Integrators in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Objective Systems Integrators is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Defunct software companies of the United States, Software companies based in California, Telecommunications companies of the United States, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Objective Systems Integrators outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Objective Systems Integrators in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Objective Systems Integrators means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Objective Systems Integrators out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Objective Systems Integrators in simple terms?

Objective Systems Integrators (OSI) is a multinational computer technology corporation that develops, manufactures, licenses, and supports software products which automate the monitoring, control, delivery, and management of services for multinational corporation service providers including: Wirele…

Why does Objective Systems Integrators matter?

Because it connects several computer science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Objective Systems Integrators?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Objective Systems Integrators.

Tags

  • Defunct software companies of the United States
  • Software companies based in California
  • Telecommunications companies of the United States
  • Telephony software

Keep exploring