ArticleslgStudy

science

OmcS oxidoreductase

OmcS oxidoreductase is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand OmcS oxidoreductase rather than just read about it. In short: OmcS nanowires (Geobacter nanowires) are conductive filaments found in some species of bacteria, including Geobacter sulfurreducens, where they catalyze the transfer of electrons. They are multiheme c-Type cytochromes localized outside of the cell of some exoelectrogenic bacterial species, serving as mediator of extracellular electron transfer from cells to Fe(III) oxides and other extracellular electron acceptors.

Key takeaways

  • OmcS oxidoreductase belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect OmcS oxidoreductase to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of OmcS oxidoreductase from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

OmcS nanowires (Geobacter nanowires) are conductive filaments found in some species of bacteria, including Geobacter sulfurreducens, where they catalyze the transfer of electrons. They are multiheme c-Type cytochromes localized outside of the cell of some exoelectrogenic bacterial species, serving as mediator of extracellular electron transfer from cells to Fe(III) oxides and other extracellular electron acceptors. OmcS (3D structure) has a core of six low-spin bis-histidinyl hexacoordinated heme groups inside a sinusoidal filament ~5-7.4 nm in diameter, with 46.7 Å rise per subunit and 4.3 subunits per turn. A heme packing motif in OmcS identical to that seen in a ~3 nm diameter cytochrome nanowire based on the four-heme OmcE subunit (3D structure), even though OmcE and OmcS share no sequence similarity. The OmcS gene can be one the most highly up-regulated genes in the Geobacter sulfurreducens KN400 strain when cultivated in a microbial fuel cell, as compared to the PCA strain, although a role for OmcS in electron transfer to electrodes has never been demonstrated.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with OmcS oxidoreductase

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what OmcS oxidoreductase claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to OmcS oxidoreductase before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about OmcS oxidoreductase ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of OmcS oxidoreductase

In research
OmcS oxidoreductase appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses OmcS oxidoreductase in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
OmcS oxidoreductase is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Enzyme stubs, Oxidoreductases, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for OmcS oxidoreductase outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “OmcS oxidoreductase” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study OmcS oxidoreductase in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what OmcS oxidoreductase means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain OmcS oxidoreductase out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is OmcS oxidoreductase in simple terms?

OmcS nanowires (Geobacter nanowires) are conductive filaments found in some species of bacteria, including Geobacter sulfurreducens, where they catalyze the transfer of electrons. They are multiheme c-Type cytochromes localized outside of the cell of some exoelectrogenic bacterial species, serving…

Why does OmcS oxidoreductase matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study OmcS oxidoreductase?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on OmcS oxidoreductase.

Tags

  • Enzyme stubs
  • Oxidoreductases

Keep exploring