ArticleslgStudy

science

Opinion evidence

Opinion evidence is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Opinion evidence rather than just read about it. In short: Opinion evidence refers to direct evidence outlining what the expert witness, believes, or infers in regard to facts, as distinguished from personal knowledge of the facts themselves. In common law jurisdictions the general rule is that a witness is supposed to testify as to what was observed and not to give an opinion on what was observed.

Key takeaways

  • Opinion evidence belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Opinion evidence to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Opinion evidence from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Opinion evidence refers to direct evidence outlining what the expert witness, believes, or infers in regard to facts, as distinguished from personal knowledge of the facts themselves. In common law jurisdictions the general rule is that a witness is supposed to testify as to what was observed and not to give an opinion on what was observed. However, there are two exceptions to this rule: expert evidence and non-expert opinion given by laymen which people in their daily lives reach without conscious ratiocination.

General rule In general, witnesses should testify only as to the facts observed and should not give opinion. The main rationale for such a rule is that the admission of opinion evidence would not assist, or might even mislead, the court and in particular the jury. This is because opinion evidence is usually irrelevant. Moreover, admission of such evidence would usurp the functions of the jury, which alone should be the tribunal of fact and draw its own inferences. For instance, the court may in order to prove handwriting in any document take help of an expert who will compare the handwriting in document with the handwriting of persons by whom such document in purported to be written. Another example can be a DNA test.The court may rely on a DNA expert in order to ascertain the parentage of a child or a person.

Expert evidence

An expert witness is a witness, who by virtue of education, training, skill, or experience, is believed to have expertise and specialised knowledge in a particular subject beyond that of the average person, sufficient that others may officially and legally rely upon the witness's specialized (scientific, technical or other) opinion about an evidence or fact issue within the scope of his expertise, referred to as the expert opinion, as an assistance to the fact-finder. Expert witnesses may also deliver expert evidence about facts from the domain of their expertise. The facts upon which an expert opinion is based must be proved by admissible evidence. The duty of experts is to furnish the judge with the necessary scientific criteria for testing the accuracy of their conclusions, so that the judge or jury can form their own independent judgment by the application of these criteria to the facts proved.

Non-expert opinion Non-expert opinion refers to the opinion given in restricted circumstances by laymen or persons who do not possess any expertise. These circumstances mainly concern matters of everyday life where a person may be expected to give opinions and which opinions may be safely acted upon by others. Such circumstances cannot be definitively laid out in a closed list of cases. However, cases in which non-expert opinion has been admitted include:

Apparent age of a person Apparent age of objects Speed Weather Drunkenness Identification of handwriting Eyewitness identification Identification of physical objects The general body condition or emotional state of a person The general condition of objects The approximate value of objects Approximate distance Time Ability to speak and understand a language

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Opinion evidence

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Opinion evidence claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Opinion evidence before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Opinion evidence ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Opinion evidence

In research
Opinion evidence appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Opinion evidence in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Opinion evidence is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Evidence law, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Opinion evidence outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Opinion evidence” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Opinion evidence in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Opinion evidence means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Opinion evidence out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Opinion evidence in simple terms?

Opinion evidence refers to direct evidence outlining what the expert witness, believes, or infers in regard to facts, as distinguished from personal knowledge of the facts themselves. In common law jurisdictions the general rule is that a witness is supposed to testify as to what was observed and n…

Why does Opinion evidence matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Opinion evidence?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Opinion evidence.

Tags

  • Evidence law

Keep exploring