ArticleslgStudy

biology

Opisthopatus herbertorum

Opisthopatus herbertorum is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Opisthopatus herbertorum rather than just read about it. In short: Opisthopatus herbertorum is a species of velvet worm in the Peripatopsidae family. The type locality is in South Africa.

Key takeaways

  • Opisthopatus herbertorum belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Opisthopatus herbertorum to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Opisthopatus herbertorum from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Opisthopatus herbertorum is a species of velvet worm in the Peripatopsidae family. The type locality is in South Africa. As originally described, this species is uniformly white with 17 pairs of legs. Subsequent phylogenetic results, however, cast doubt on this species delimitation based on morphology, indicating instead that O. herbertorum is a junior synonym of O. roseus.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Opisthopatus herbertorum

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Opisthopatus herbertorum claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Opisthopatus herbertorum before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Opisthopatus herbertorum ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Opisthopatus herbertorum

In research
Opisthopatus herbertorum appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Opisthopatus herbertorum in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Opisthopatus herbertorum is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Animals described in 2005, Endemic fauna of South Africa, Onychophora of Africa, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Opisthopatus herbertorum outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Opisthopatus herbertorum” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Opisthopatus herbertorum in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Opisthopatus herbertorum means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Opisthopatus herbertorum out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Opisthopatus herbertorum in simple terms?

Opisthopatus herbertorum is a species of velvet worm in the Peripatopsidae family. The type locality is in South Africa.

Why does Opisthopatus herbertorum matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Opisthopatus herbertorum?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Opisthopatus herbertorum.

Tags

  • Animals described in 2005
  • Endemic fauna of South Africa
  • Onychophora of Africa
  • Onychophora species
  • Onychophora stubs

Keep exploring