ArticleslgStudy

physics

Optica Fellow

Optica Fellow is a physics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Optica Fellow rather than just read about it. In short: The Optica Fellow is a membership designation of Optica (formerly known as The Optical Society (OSA)) that denotes distinguished scientific accomplishment. The bylaws of this society only allow 10% of its membership to be designated as an Optica Fellow.

Optica Fellow — main illustration
Optica Fellow — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Optica Fellow belongs to physics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Optica Fellow to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Optica Fellow from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Optica Fellow is a membership designation of Optica (formerly known as The Optical Society (OSA)) that denotes distinguished scientific accomplishment. The bylaws of this society only allow 10% of its membership to be designated as an Optica Fellow. The Optica Fellow requires peer group nomination.

The nominee An Optica member can only become an Optica Fellow when nominated by a peer group of other current Optica Fellows. Review of the nomination is then passed to the Optica Fellow Members Committee. This committee then nominates the candidate to the Board of Directors on an annual basis. Finally, the purpose of this award is to designate a member as one who has "made significant contributions to the advancement of optics".

The process The process includes actively identifying possible candidates who might qualify for this award. Contributing factors for qualification are diverse within the optics community. These factors include significant or distinguishing scientific accomplishments, technical achievements, inventions, technical innovations, technical management, and demonstration of leadership. The fields of such achievement are significant instrument technique, and measurement technique (including original software). Other fields include distinguished sustained accomplishments in engineering, education, and service to the global optics community (including photonics and Optica). Other factors may also include a record of significant publications, patents, and invited review papers for the various levels of meetings related to the covered fields. Letters of recommendation are solicited from outside the nominee's field of work. Finally references from four people familiar with the nominee's work are required. Once all the relevant information has been considered, the Optica Fellow Members Committee votes on the applications and those selected are forwarded to the Board of Directors.

Limited list of Optica Fellows

Full list available available on

References

Illustrations

Optica Fellow illustration
Optica Fellow illustration
Optica Fellow illustration
Optica Fellow illustration
Optica Fellow illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Optica Fellow

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Optica Fellow claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In physics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Optica Fellow before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Optica Fellow ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Optica Fellow

In research
Optica Fellow appears in physics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Optica Fellow in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Optica Fellow is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Fellows of Optica (society), Fellows of learned societies, Optica (society), so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Optica Fellow outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Optica Fellow in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Optica Fellow means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Optica Fellow out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Optica Fellow in simple terms?

The Optica Fellow is a membership designation of Optica (formerly known as The Optical Society (OSA)) that denotes distinguished scientific accomplishment. The bylaws of this society only allow 10% of its membership to be designated as an Optica Fellow.

Why does Optica Fellow matter?

Because it connects several physics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Optica Fellow?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Optica Fellow.

Tags

  • Fellows of Optica (society)
  • Fellows of learned societies
  • Optica (society)
  • Physics societies

Keep exploring