ArticleslgStudy

science

Outline of African diaspora

Outline of African diaspora is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Outline of African diaspora rather than just read about it. In short: The following outline is provided as an overview of and topical guide to African diaspora: The African diaspora is the global collection of communities that descend from the various Black peoples of sub-Saharan Africa (excluding Arab-majority North Africa: Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, and Lower Egypt — all five countries and regions with majority-populations who are culturally-, ethnically-, genetically-, geogr…

Outline of African diaspora — main illustration
Outline of African diaspora — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Outline of African diaspora belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Outline of African diaspora to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Outline of African diaspora from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The following outline is provided as an overview of and topical guide to African diaspora: The African diaspora is the global collection of communities that descend from the various Black peoples of sub-Saharan Africa (excluding Arab-majority North Africa: Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, and Lower Egypt — all five countries and regions with majority-populations who are culturally-, ethnically-, genetically-, geographically-, historically-, and politically-related to the Mediterranean world). The term sometimes refers to emigrants of continental African origins; however, throughout the West, it primarily refers to descendants of enslaved (or free) Black African peoples. Scholars typically identify "four circulatory phases" of migration out of Africa.

Overview Black people African diaspora

Black diasporans by region

Americas

North America Afro-Guatemalan Afro-Honduran Belizean Kriol people Cimarron people Black ladinos African American African immigrants Afro-American peoples of the Americas Afro-Mexican Atlantic Creole Bahamian American Barbadian American Black Canadians Black Indians in the United States Black Nova Scotians Black Seminoles Dominickers Gullah Haitian Americans Haitian Canadian Jamaican American Jamaican Canadian Louisiana Creole people Nigerian American Trinidadian American Trinidadian Canadian Melungeon Afro-Panamanians Afro-Nicaraguans Afro–Costa Ricans Afro-Salvadorans

South America Afro Argentine Afro-Brazilian Afro Bolivian Afro-Colombian Afro-Ecuadorian people Afro-Guyanese Afro-Peruvian Garifuna people Palenquero Pardo Afro-Venezuelans Afro-Chileans Afro-Uruguayans Afro-Surinamese people

Caribbean (West Indies) Afro–Antiguans and Barbudans Afro-Bahamian Afro-Barbadian Afro-Caribbean leftism Afro-Caribbean Afro-Caribbean music Afro-Cuban Afro-Dominican (Dominica) Afro-Dominican (Dominican Republic) Afro-Puerto Rican Afro-Saint Lucian Afro-Trinidadian and Tobagonian Afro-Vincentian Barbados Bahamas Dominica Dominican Republic Haiti Jamaicans of African ancestry Maroons Papiamento Puerto Rico

Asia Africans in Guangzhou Afro-Asian Lashar Siddi Africans in Malaysia Black people in Japan Afro-Iranians

Europe Italians of African descent Afro-Greeks Afro-French Afro-Germans Portuguese of Black African ancestry Black British Africans in Europe Black people in Ireland British African-Caribbean community Afro-Romanians Afro-Spaniards Afro-Russians Afro-Ukrainians Black Belgians Afro-Norwegian Africans in Finland Afro-Turks African immigrants to Switzerland African immigrants to Sweden African immigration to Israel

History Pre-Columbian Africa-Americas contact theories African American history COINTELPRO Indian Ocean slave trade Trans-Saharan slave trade Atlantic slave trade Barbados Slave Code Brown v. Board of Education Christianity and slavery George Floyd protests History of slavery Los Angeles riots of 1992 Mass racial violence in the United States Plantation economy Plessy v. Ferguson Quilombo Dos Palmares Racial segregation in the United States Racism in the United States Rodney King Rosewood massacre Slavery in Brazil Slavery in Canada Slavery in the British and French Caribbean Slavery in the British Virgin Islands Slavery in the Spanish New World colonies Slavery in the United States Sugar plantations in the Caribbean Triangular trade Tulsa race massacre Watts Riots

Political and social movements

United States Abolitionism Abolitionism in the United Kingdom Abolitionism in the United States Affirmative action African American leftism African Americans in the United States Congress Timeline of the civil rights movement Civil rights movement (1896–1954) Civil rights movement American Anti-Slavery Society Black Guerrilla Family Black Hebrew Israelites Black Liberation Army Black Liberators Black Lives Matter Islam in the African diaspora Black Panther Party Civil rights movement in Omaha, Nebraska Congressional Black Caucus Five Percenters "Great Migrations": The original Great Migration, 1910–1930 The Second Great Migration, 1941–1970 The New Great Migration, 1980–present Historical Black Press Foundation National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Nation of Islam Police brutality Rainbow/PUSH Pennsylvania Abolition Society Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC) The Communist Party and African-Americans League of Revolutionary Black Workers Underground Railroad 100 Black Men of America

Caribbean African Caribbean leftism Raizal Rastafari movement

Other movements Back-to-Africa movement Black anarchism Black leftism Black nationalism Black populism Black Power Black pride Black separatism Black supremacy Black theology Historically black colleges and universities Neo Black Movement of Africa One-drop rule The 1990 Trust United Negro College Fund

Culture African American art African American culture African American history African American music Africanisms Afro Afro-American religion Afro-textured hair Black people Black church Black rage (law) Capoeira Dreadlocks Stereotypes of African Americans African characters in comics List of black animated characters List of black video game characters

Cinema and theater Blackface Blaxploitation L.A. Rebellion List of films about Black girlhood Race film Film festivals American Black Film Festival, Los Angeles Hollywood Black Film Festival, Los Angeles

Music African American music Afro-Caribbean music Bachata Baila music Black British music Bouyon Capoeira music Compas Gaita Gospel music Negro Spirituals Gwo ka Hip hop Miami bass List of hip hop genres Jazz Bebop Blues Bossa nova Latin jazz Salsa Zydeco Liwa Music of the African diaspora Reggae Calypso Chutney Soca Dancehall Extempo Ragga Reggaeton Ska Soca Spouge Rock and roll Rumba Rhythm and blues Contemporary R&B Funk Neo soul New jack swing Soul music Samba Zouk

Sports Bajan stick licking Black players in American professional football Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Esporte Clube Bahia History of African Americans in the Canadian Football League List of black college football classics Negro league baseball

Science and mathematics List of African-American mathematicians Mathematicians of the African Diaspora List of African American inventors and scientists

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Outline of African diaspora illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Outline of African diaspora

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Outline of African diaspora claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Outline of African diaspora before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Outline of African diaspora ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Outline of African diaspora

In research
Outline of African diaspora appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Outline of African diaspora in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Outline of African diaspora is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics African diaspora, Ethnonyms, Outlines, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Outline of African diaspora outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Outline of African diaspora” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Outline of African diaspora in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Outline of African diaspora means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Outline of African diaspora out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Outline of African diaspora in simple terms?

The following outline is provided as an overview of and topical guide to African diaspora: The African diaspora is the global collection of communities that descend from the various Black peoples of sub-Saharan Africa (excluding Arab-majority North Africa: Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, and Lowe…

Why does Outline of African diaspora matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Outline of African diaspora?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Outline of African diaspora.

Tags

  • African diaspora
  • Ethnonyms
  • Outlines

Keep exploring