ArticleslgStudy

science

PPE Portrait project

PPE Portrait project is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand PPE Portrait project rather than just read about it. In short: The PPE Portrait project started during the 2014–2015 Ebola outbreak in Liberia by artist Mary Beth Heffernan as a way to humanize physicians, nurses and other medical professionals wearing full personal protective equipment (PPE). Patients experiencing one of the most terrifying times of their lives are unable to see the faces of their medical staff, but having a photo sticker on the staff member's PPE gown allows…

PPE Portrait project — main illustration
PPE Portrait project — illustration

Key takeaways

  • PPE Portrait project belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect PPE Portrait project to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of PPE Portrait project from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The PPE Portrait project started during the 2014–2015 Ebola outbreak in Liberia by artist Mary Beth Heffernan as a way to humanize physicians, nurses and other medical professionals wearing full personal protective equipment (PPE). Patients experiencing one of the most terrifying times of their lives are unable to see the faces of their medical staff, but having a photo sticker on the staff member's PPE gown allows the patient to better relate to their caregiver. This project was revived in 2020 by Stanford social scientist Cati Brown-Johnson and featured on The Rachel Maddow Show, NPR, Smithsonian magazine and KQED.

2014–2015 Ebola outbreak The idea came from the 2014–2015 Ebola outbreak in Liberia. American artist Mary Beth Heffernan, who is a professor of art and art history at Occidental College, saw the full suits the Ebola health workers were wearing and she created the PPE Portrait Project. Heffernan called it "an art intervention designed to improve Ebola care". Regarding cultural sensitivity, Heffernan said that developing the project "involved close readings of Ebola survivors’ stories, in particular the first-person narratives of doctors who became infected and lived to write about it. Their stories were electrifying, and the words they chose to describe their experience—of being sick, isolated, and the trauma of not seeing a human face in their caregivers—are seared in my mind." The grant funded project focused on isolation of patients—the benefits of "puncturing that isolation" by allowing patients to better connect with their providers. Liberian doctors J. Soka Moses and Moses Massaquoi invited Heffernan to visit with the Ebola doctors and staff. Massaquoi said that he was receiving emails from people "pitching some untested scheme ... it was getting to be kind of a pain". But the proposal to put photos on the suits made so much sense he responded to Heffernan immediately. Heffernan told Maddow staff that she "had hoped the PPE portraits would become standard best medical practice for all kinds of patients who have to experience isolation of never seeing people outside of PPE—only masked faces for days at a time." The Gold Foundation funded Heffernan to travel to Liberia. Heffernan had received $5,000 that she was using for this project. Health care staff there "reported feeling more human". She spent three weeks training the staff and left supplies for them to use. Heffernan wanted the project to be "sustainable and achievable with local means." The project was featured in the Being Human exhibition at the Wellcome Collection in London in September 2019. The exhibit featured mannequins dressed in PPE with PPE Portrait labels. Heffernan provided first-person narratives from the healthcare workers featured to accompany the exhibit. Those featured received an honorarium for the use of their image and story. In the five years since the Ebola outbreak, Heffernan approached many hospitals but found that they were uninterested. Medical staff wearing full PPE during the COVID-19 pandemic has changed that attitude with many hospitals. However, many of the providers involved in the original project have reported that they are not currently using PPE Portrait labels, as they are instead focused on the challenges of "sourcing and rigorously using the PPE itself."

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

PPE Portrait project illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with PPE Portrait project

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what PPE Portrait project claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to PPE Portrait project before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about PPE Portrait project ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of PPE Portrait project

In research
PPE Portrait project appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses PPE Portrait project in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
PPE Portrait project is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 2014 in Liberia, Personal protective equipment, Portrait photography, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for PPE Portrait project outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “PPE Portrait project” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study PPE Portrait project in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what PPE Portrait project means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain PPE Portrait project out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is PPE Portrait project in simple terms?

The PPE Portrait project started during the 2014–2015 Ebola outbreak in Liberia by artist Mary Beth Heffernan as a way to humanize physicians, nurses and other medical professionals wearing full personal protective equipment (PPE). Patients experiencing one of the most terrifying times of their liv…

Why does PPE Portrait project matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study PPE Portrait project?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on PPE Portrait project.

Tags

  • 2014 in Liberia
  • Personal protective equipment
  • Portrait photography
  • Responses to the COVID-19 pandemic
  • Vernacular photography

Keep exploring