ArticleslgStudy

earth science

Paraná and Etendeka traps

Paraná and Etendeka traps is a earth science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Paraná and Etendeka traps rather than just read about it. In short: The Paraná-Etendeka Large Igneous Province (PE-LIP) (or Paraná and Etendeka Plateau; or Paraná and Etendeka Province) is a large igneous province that includes both the main Paraná traps (in Paraná Basin, a South American geological basin) as well as the smaller severed portions of the flood basalts at the Etendeka traps (in northwest Namibia and southwest Angola). The original basalt flows occurred 136 to 132 milli…

Paraná and Etendeka traps — main illustration
Paraná and Etendeka traps — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Paraná and Etendeka traps belongs to earth science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Paraná and Etendeka traps to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Paraná and Etendeka traps from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Paraná-Etendeka Large Igneous Province (PE-LIP) (or Paraná and Etendeka Plateau; or Paraná and Etendeka Province) is a large igneous province that includes both the main Paraná traps (in Paraná Basin, a South American geological basin) as well as the smaller severed portions of the flood basalts at the Etendeka traps (in northwest Namibia and southwest Angola). The original basalt flows occurred 136 to 132 million years ago. The province had a post-flow surface area of 1,000,000 square kilometres (390,000 sq mi) and an original volume projected to be in excess of 2.3 million km3.

Geodynamics The basalt samples at Paraná and Etendeka have an age of about 132 Ma, during the Valanginian stage of the Early Cretaceous. Indirectly, the rifting and extension are probably the origin of the Paraná and Etendeka traps and it could be the origin of the Gough and Tristan da Cunha Islands as well, as they are connected by the Walvis Ridge (Gough/Tristan hotspot). The seamounts of the Rio Grande Rise (25°S to 35°S) that go eastwards from the Paraná side are part of this traps system.

Description Interpretations of geochemistry, including isotopes, have led geologists to conclude that the magmas forming the traps and associated igneous rocks originated by melting of asthenosphic mantle due to the arrival of a mantle plume to the base of Earth's lithosphere. Then much of the magma was contaminated with crustal materials prior to their eruption. Some plutonic rocks related to the traps escaped crustal contamination reflecting more directly the source of the magmas in the mantle.

Silicic eruptions In Paraná, the silicic rocks are divided into two compositional groups, the Palmas volcanics and Chapecó volcanics. Palmas is recognized as composed of the five geochemical subtypes Santa Maria, Caxias do Sul, Anita Garibaldi, Clevelândia and Jacuí, while Chapecó is composed of the three geochemical subtypes Ourinhos, Tamarana and Guarapuav. Eight major eruptive units, labeled PAV-A to -G and BRA-21, are recognized within Palmas volcanics. In Etendeka, individual eruptive units of quartz latite are grouped into high-Ti and low-Ti suites. The high-Ti suit is composed of six members: Naudé, Sarusas, Elliott, Khoraseb, and Ventura. The low-Ti suite is composed of eight members: Fria, Beacon, Grootberg, Wereldsend, Hoanib, Springbok, Goboboseb, and Terrace. In particular, Goboboseb consists of four eruptive units, labeled Goboboseb-I to -IV. On the basis of trans-Atlantic chemostratigraphy, the low-Ti suite in Etendeka is equivalent to Palmas volcanics in Paraná, and the high-Ti suite is equivalent to Chapecó volcanics. At a finer scale, geochemical affinities have made tentative correlations in these pairs: PAV-G of Anita Garibaldi and Beacon, PAV-B of Caxias do Sul and Springbok, PAV-A of Jacuí and Goboboseb-II, Guarapuava and Ventura, Ourinhos and Khoraseb, BRA-21 and Wereldsend, PAV-F of Caxias do Sul and Grootberg. Sarusas may correlate either to Guarapuava or Tamarana, and Fria may correlate either to Santa Maria or Clevelândia.

Eruption style and volume In Etendeka, the quartz latite units are interpreted to be rheomorphic ignimbrites, which are emplaced by explosive eruptions of high-temperature ash-flows. Each eruption produced voluminous and widespread pyroclastic sheets with thicknesses between 40–300 m (130–980 feet). Individual unit, within Etendeka, has a volume between 400–2,600 km3 (96–624 cubic miles) and covers an area up to 8,800 km2 (3,400 square miles). No air-fall layer associated with the eruptions has been recognized. A 18 km (11 miles) diameter, circular structure, called Messum igneous complex, is identified to be the eruptive centre for Goboboseb-I to -IV and Springbok. It was postulated that Chapecó and Palmas volcanics in Paraná are the eastward extensions of Etendeka ash-flows, so each correlation represents a huge ignimbrite eruption. The volumes of these eruptions would make them the largest known explosive eruptions on Earth. Notably, the largest Guarapuava-Tamarana/Sarusas is estimated to have a volume of 8,600 km3 (2,100 cubic miles), which dwarfs other extremely large eruptions such as 30 million year old Wah Wah Springs and 28 million year old Fish Canyon Tuff. This interpretation, however, is disputed. Sarusas member is known to consist of 10 eruptive units hence a product of multiple eruptions. Moreover, units of each province are not the exact correlatives of the same eruptive event but may share the same magmatic system. In contrast, Chapecó and Palmas volcanics in Paraná are not unambiguously identified as the eastward extensions of ash-flows. Most studies have characterized Chapecó and Palmas as stacks of local lava flows and lava domes produced by effusive eruptions, and were emitted from nearby silicic conduits and feeder dikes. The extremely large volume estimations and explosive style of them, therefore, are questioned. On the other hand, a study has found pyroclastic-like textures in Chapecó and Palmas volcanics that are indicative of explosive eruptions. Guarapuava and Clevelândia subtypes are interpreted to be entirely of ignimbrites, while Jacuí, Anita Garibaldi, Caxias do Sul, and Santa Maria are multiple ignimbrite units intercalated with lava domes. These ignimbrites were characterzied by low-explosivity, high eruptive mass-flux, and low-column fountains.

See also Geology of Paraguay Geology of Uruguay Paraná Basin Uruguayan dyke swarms

References

Further reading Peate DW (1997). "The Parana-Etendeka Province" (PDF). In Mahoney JJ, Coffin MF (eds.). Large Igneous Provinces: continental, oceanic, and planetary flood volcanism. Geophysical Monograph. Vol. 100. Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union. pp. 217–245. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-08-09. Retrieved 2010-08-22.

External links "EMAGE: East Antarctic Margin Aeromagnetic and Gravity Experiment". Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research. Archived from the original on 2011-11-02.

Illustrations

Paraná and Etendeka traps illustration
Paraná and Etendeka traps: A cliff at the Paraná Magmatic Province. Rio do Rastro, Santa Catarina. One can see the near vertical escarpment of silicic succession from waning-stage volcanism.
A cliff at the Paraná Magmatic Province. Rio do Rastro, Santa Catarina. One can see the near vertical escarpment of silicic succession from waning-stage volcanism.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Paraná and Etendeka traps

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Paraná and Etendeka traps claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In earth science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Paraná and Etendeka traps before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Paraná and Etendeka traps ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Paraná and Etendeka traps

In research
Paraná and Etendeka traps appears in earth science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Paraná and Etendeka traps in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Paraná and Etendeka traps is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Barremian Stage, Cretaceous Argentina, Cretaceous Brazil, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Paraná and Etendeka traps outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Paraná and Etendeka traps” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Paraná and Etendeka traps in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Paraná and Etendeka traps means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Paraná and Etendeka traps out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Paraná and Etendeka traps in simple terms?

The Paraná-Etendeka Large Igneous Province (PE-LIP) (or Paraná and Etendeka Plateau; or Paraná and Etendeka Province) is a large igneous province that includes both the main Paraná traps (in Paraná Basin, a South American geological basin) as well as the smaller severed portions of the flood basalt…

Why does Paraná and Etendeka traps matter?

Because it connects several earth science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Paraná and Etendeka traps?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Paraná and Etendeka traps.

Tags

  • Barremian Stage
  • Cretaceous Argentina
  • Cretaceous Brazil
  • Cretaceous Uruguay
  • Cretaceous volcanism
  • Early Cretaceous Africa
  • Early Cretaceous South America
  • Geology of Argentina
  • Geology of Brazil
  • Geology of Uruguay
  • Hauterivian Stage
  • Large igneous provinces

Keep exploring