ArticleslgStudy

biology

Paraphlebia zoe

Paraphlebia zoe is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Paraphlebia zoe rather than just read about it. In short: Paraphlebia zoe is a species of damselfly in the family Thaumatoneuridae. It is endemic to Mexico.

Paraphlebia zoe — main illustration
Paraphlebia zoe — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Paraphlebia zoe belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Paraphlebia zoe to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Paraphlebia zoe from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Paraphlebia zoe is a species of damselfly in the family Thaumatoneuridae. It is endemic to Mexico. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and rivers. It is threatened by habitat loss.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Paraphlebia zoe

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Paraphlebia zoe claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Paraphlebia zoe before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Paraphlebia zoe ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Paraphlebia zoe

In research
Paraphlebia zoe appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Paraphlebia zoe in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Paraphlebia zoe is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Damselfly stubs, Endemic insects of Mexico, IUCN Red List vulnerable species, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Paraphlebia zoe outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Paraphlebia zoe” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Paraphlebia zoe in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Paraphlebia zoe means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Paraphlebia zoe out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Paraphlebia zoe in simple terms?

Paraphlebia zoe is a species of damselfly in the family Thaumatoneuridae. It is endemic to Mexico.

Why does Paraphlebia zoe matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Paraphlebia zoe?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Paraphlebia zoe.

Tags

  • Damselfly stubs
  • Endemic insects of Mexico
  • IUCN Red List vulnerable species
  • Insects described in 1861
  • Taxa named by Hermann August Hagen
  • Thaumatoneuridae

Keep exploring