ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Paul Deheuvels

Paul Deheuvels is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Paul Deheuvels rather than just read about it. In short: Paul Deheuvels (11 March 1948 – 30 January 2026) was a French statistician and a specialist in probability. From 1974 to 2013, Paul Deheuvels was a professor of mathematics at the university of Pierre-et-Marie Curie University (now Sorbonne University) in Paris before being appointed professor emeritus.

Paul Deheuvels — main illustration
Paul Deheuvels — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Paul Deheuvels belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Paul Deheuvels to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Paul Deheuvels from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Paul Deheuvels (11 March 1948 – 30 January 2026) was a French statistician and a specialist in probability. From 1974 to 2013, Paul Deheuvels was a professor of mathematics at the university of Pierre-et-Marie Curie University (now Sorbonne University) in Paris before being appointed professor emeritus. He taught probability and statistics. Deheuvels was elected Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics in 1985, and Member of the French Academy of Sciences in 2000. He was also a member of the International Statistical Institute (ISI), and a foreign corresponding member of the Royal Academy of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences of Spain.

Education Deheuvels completed his secondary education at Lycée Lakanal in Sceaux, France, at the age of 17. After preparatory classes in mathematics at Lycée Louis-le-Grand, he was admitted in 1967, at the age of 19, to the École Normale Supérieure, rue d’Ulm.

Research Deheuvels' work was in the fields of extreme value theory, empirical processes, nonparametric estimation of tails and tail indices, extreme dependence and extreme copula (statistics).

Séralini affair The Séralini affair was the controversy surrounding the publication, retraction, and republication of a journal article by French molecular biologist Gilles-Éric Séralini. The study was criticized by various regulatory authorities and scientists prior to retraction. With few exceptions, the scientific community dismissed the study and called for a more rigorous peer-review system in scientific journals. Deheuvels was one scientist who supported the study.

Death Deheuvels died on 30 January 2026, at the age of 77.

Books L’Intégrale, Presses Universitaires de France, 1980 (ISBN 2130366481). La recherche scientifique, Que sais-je?, 1990 (ISBN 9782130432418). Lectures on Empirical Processes: Theory and Statistical Applications, EMS Series of Lectures in Mathematics, 2007. Probabilité, Hasard et Incertitude (Que sais-je ?), PUF, 2008 (ISBN 9782130571254).

References

Illustrations

Paul Deheuvels illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Paul Deheuvels

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Paul Deheuvels claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Paul Deheuvels before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Paul Deheuvels ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Paul Deheuvels

In research
Paul Deheuvels appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Paul Deheuvels in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Paul Deheuvels is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1948 births, 2026 deaths, Academic staff of Pierre and Marie Curie University, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Paul Deheuvels outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Paul Deheuvels” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Paul Deheuvels in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Paul Deheuvels means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Paul Deheuvels out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Paul Deheuvels in simple terms?

Paul Deheuvels (11 March 1948 – 30 January 2026) was a French statistician and a specialist in probability. From 1974 to 2013, Paul Deheuvels was a professor of mathematics at the university of Pierre-et-Marie Curie University (now Sorbonne University) in Paris before being appointed professor emer…

Why does Paul Deheuvels matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Paul Deheuvels?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Paul Deheuvels.

Tags

  • 1948 births
  • 2026 deaths
  • Academic staff of Pierre and Marie Curie University
  • Fellows of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics
  • French statisticians
  • Members of the French Academy of Sciences
  • École normale supérieure (Paris) alumni

Keep exploring