ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Peng Yee Lee

Peng Yee Lee is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Peng Yee Lee rather than just read about it. In short: Peng Yee Lee (born 1938) is a Singaporean mathematician and mathematics educator. Lee is an associate professor of mathematics at the National Institute of Education in Singapore.

Key takeaways

  • Peng Yee Lee belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Peng Yee Lee to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Peng Yee Lee from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Peng Yee Lee (born 1938) is a Singaporean mathematician and mathematics educator. Lee is an associate professor of mathematics at the National Institute of Education in Singapore. He is a former president of the Southeast Asian Mathematical Society, a former vice president of the International Commission on Mathematical Instruction, and a former president of the Association of Mathematics Educators of Singapore. In mathematics, Lee's work is in analysis focusing on integration theory.

Early life and education Lee received his PhD from Queens University of Belfast (UK) in 1965, under the direction of Ralph Henstock.

Career Lee has taught at the University of Malawi (1965–67), the University of Auckland (1967–71), Nanyang University (1971–81), the National University of Singapore (1981–94), and the National Institute of Education (NIE) in Nanyang Technological University (1994–2013). Lee was a president of the Southeast Asian Mathematical Society in 1981 and 1982, and vice president of the International Commission on Mathematical Instruction (ICMI) from 1987 to 1990 and from 1991 to 1994. He was President of the Association of Mathematics Educators in Singapore in 2000 and 2001. In 2012, he became one of the inaugural Fellows of the American Mathematical Society.

Contributions Lee worked for more than 40 years to promote the development of mathematics and mathematics education in Southeast Asia and in China. He trained a significant number of mathematicians from these regions, including those from Singapore, Indonesia and the Philippines. Lee has published about 100 research papers and written several books on analysis and mathematics education. Lee contributed to the development of Singapore math, a teaching method and mathematics curriculum that focus on problem solving and heuristic model drawing, which originated in Singapore in the 1980s.

Selected works Peng Yee Lee (1989) Lanzhou Lectures on Henstock Integration, World Scientific. ISBN 9971-50-891-5. Peng Yee Lee and Redolf Výborný (2000) Integral: an easy approach after Kurzweil and Henstock, Cambridge University Press. ISBN 0-521-77968-5. Peng Yee Lee (2006) Mathematics for Teaching or Mathematics for Teachers? Guest Editorial, The Mathematics Educator, Vol. 16, No. 2, 2–3. Peng Yee Lee, Jan de Lange, and William Schmidt (2006) What are PISA and TIMSS? What do they tell us? International Congress of Mathematicians. Vol. III, 1663–1672, European Mathematical Society, Zürich. Bin Xiong and Peng Yee Lee (2007) Mathematical Olympiad in China: Problems and Solutions, East China Normal University Press. Lee, P. Y, “Sixty years of mathematics syllabi and textbooks in Singapore (1945-2005)”. Paper presented for The First International Conference on Mathematics Curriculum at the University of Chicago, 2005.

References

External links Mathematics Genealogy Project – Peng Yee Lee "Google Scholar report

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Peng Yee Lee

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Peng Yee Lee claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Peng Yee Lee before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Peng Yee Lee ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Peng Yee Lee

In research
Peng Yee Lee appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Peng Yee Lee in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Peng Yee Lee is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1938 births, Academic staff of the University of Malawi, Fellows of the American Mathematical Society, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Peng Yee Lee outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Peng Yee Lee” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Peng Yee Lee in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Peng Yee Lee means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Peng Yee Lee out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Peng Yee Lee in simple terms?

Peng Yee Lee (born 1938) is a Singaporean mathematician and mathematics educator. Lee is an associate professor of mathematics at the National Institute of Education in Singapore.

Why does Peng Yee Lee matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Peng Yee Lee?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Peng Yee Lee.

Tags

  • 1938 births
  • Academic staff of the University of Malawi
  • Fellows of the American Mathematical Society
  • Living people
  • Singaporean mathematicians

Keep exploring