ArticleslgStudy

science

Pork in Pakistan

Pork in Pakistan is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Pork in Pakistan rather than just read about it. In short: The sale and consumption of pork is mostly illegal in Pakistan, a Muslim-majority country where halal dietary guidelines are observed. Being 98.1853% Muslim majority makes pork hard to find.

Key takeaways

  • Pork in Pakistan belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Pork in Pakistan to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Pork in Pakistan from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The sale and consumption of pork is mostly illegal in Pakistan, a Muslim-majority country where halal dietary guidelines are observed. Being 98.1853% Muslim majority makes pork hard to find. Like alcohol however, the meat may be consumed by non-Muslim citizens and foreigners who reside in the country.

Background In Urdu and other regional languages, a pig is referred to as a suwar or khinzeer. Due to pork being outlawed, foreign airlines which fly to Pakistan, such as British Airways, follow these requirements by excluding pork-containing items from their meals.

Boar distribution The Margalla Hills surrounding the capital city of Islamabad are home to a significantly large population of Eurasian wild boars. These pigs can weigh up to 100 kg and have sharp teeth, while the male adults typically also have upward curving tusks. The thickly-vegetated plains and ravines of Margalla Hills National Park provide a favourable living environment for the pigs, and their population is estimated to number 800,000, an exponential increase from 100,000 when the effort to build the new national capital started. Known for their aggressive behaviour, they are considered a pest in the city, where they often overrun landfill sites in search of food and attack local residents. They are also known to have intruded into properties and caused traffic accidents. In addition to waste material, they feed on grass, roots and organic matter. In rural locations, they are regarded as a top agricultural pest, causing damage worth millions to crops. The Capital Development Authority (CDA) in Islamabad has sought to cull their population through various pest control measures, including by poisoning, laying traps, and granting boar hunting licences. Despite this, their distribution has not been affected significantly over the years due to high reproductive growth. The wild hogs are also found elsewhere in the country, particularly near sugar plantations and to some extent the irrigated farms of maize, wheat, barley, rice, sorghum, potato, and millet crops, which are prone to damage when used by the pigs as a sanctuary. They are prevalent in the wildlife preserves of Changa Manga and Piranwala in Punjab, as well as in the national park areas of Murree and Azad Kashmir, the wider Potohar region, and in forestland or riparian areas next to the Indus River basin, with some numbers in Sindh. They are not common in the more arid and mountainous regions of the country's north and west, and are a rarity in the Peshawar and Kohat locations of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. As a result of dislocation from their natural habitats due to climate change, urbanisation and food competition with other species, some boars have migrated upward into the Galyat region which includes the Ayubia National Park and adjoining areas. In Balochistan, the boars are found in a smaller concentration on agricultural fields, riverbanks and forests in the Nasirabad, Sibi, Kachhi, Lasbela, and Jafarabad districts.

Hunting It is posited that one of the reasons for the boar's large population is the lack of a real predator, and because it does not have consumptive use for the vast majority of Pakistanis out of cultural and religious beliefs. The wild boar is not a protected species, and as such used to be hunted freely in Pakistan, by both locals and foreigners (some of whom came for trophy hunting). During the 1980s, wild hogs were targeted extensively for pest control. In Punjab, farmers were given a payment of USD$1 for each pig hunted and the program was estimated to have culled up to 20,000 boars annually. The military also culled nearly 10,000 boars in a single elimination exercise. The program was abandoned later due to lack of funds. The poaching of wild creatures such as boars was once considered a "time-honoured sport" (shikar) for men, who would locate and hunt the animals for days along the bordering regions with India, often straying close to the boundary unintentionally. Once making their kill, they would either hand over the boar to their Christian servants who ate pork, or sold the meat to butchers in India. In 2006, the CDA enacted a program to cull wild boars using poisoning techniques. In the 2010s, a ban was imposed on hunting in Islamabad due to security issues relating to carrying weapons, which led to another population increase. The CDA stopped the wide distribution of hunting permits in this regard.

Import and consumption Pork products are imported into Pakistan to serve the culinary needs of the country's growing Chinese community. Unlike the Pakistani version of Chinese cuisine, which relies on chicken or beef gravies made with ingredients such as garlic, tomatoes and ginger, authentic Chinese cuisine is described to be much different with heavy use of pork ingredients in dishes.

Export The export of swine meat from Pakistan is legal under a statutory regulatory order provided by the Ministry of Commerce. In the 2015–16 financial year, Pakistan exported $2.8 million worth of swine meat, and an additional $447,000 in the 2016–17 financial year based on State Bank of Pakistan data. The vast majority of these exports were delivered to Afghanistan, to serve the dietary requirements of NATO personnel stationed there. According to the Daily Times, it remained unclear if these exports comprised wild boar meat or commercially raised pork, the latter being preferred in the food industry, leading to speculations of undisclosed pig farming in the country. The All Pakistan Meat Exporters and Processors Association (APME&PA) categorically denied the involvement of any of its members in this sector.

See also

Animal husbandry in Pakistan Cattle slaughter in India Khanzir, Afghanistan's only pig Pork in Ireland

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Pork in Pakistan

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Pork in Pakistan claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Pork in Pakistan before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Pork in Pakistan ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Pork in Pakistan

In research
Pork in Pakistan appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Pork in Pakistan in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Pork in Pakistan is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Animal husbandry in Pakistan, Animals in Islam, Livestock, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Pork in Pakistan outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Pork in Pakistan” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Pork in Pakistan in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Pork in Pakistan means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Pork in Pakistan out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Pork in Pakistan in simple terms?

The sale and consumption of pork is mostly illegal in Pakistan, a Muslim-majority country where halal dietary guidelines are observed. Being 98.1853% Muslim majority makes pork hard to find.

Why does Pork in Pakistan matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Pork in Pakistan?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Pork in Pakistan.

Tags

  • Animal husbandry in Pakistan
  • Animals in Islam
  • Livestock
  • Meat industry
  • Pakistani cuisine
  • Pork
  • Sharia in Pakistan

Keep exploring