ArticleslgStudy

science

Porkchop plot

Porkchop plot is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Porkchop plot rather than just read about it. In short: In orbital mechanics, a porkchop plot (also pork-chop plot) is a chart that shows level curves of equal characteristic energy (C3) against combinations of launch date and arrival date for a particular interplanetary flight. The chart shows the characteristic energy ranges in zones around the local minima, which resembles the shape of a porkchop slice.

Porkchop plot — main illustration
Porkchop plot — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Porkchop plot belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Porkchop plot to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Porkchop plot from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

In orbital mechanics, a porkchop plot (also pork-chop plot) is a chart that shows level curves of equal characteristic energy (C3) against combinations of launch date and arrival date for a particular interplanetary flight. The chart shows the characteristic energy ranges in zones around the local minima, which resembles the shape of a porkchop slice. By examining the results of the porkchop plot, engineers can determine when a launch opportunity exists (a 'launch window') that is compatible with the capabilities of a particular spacecraft. A given contour, called a porkchop curve, represents constant C3, and the center of the porkchop the optimal minimum C3. The orbital elements of the solution, where the fixed values are the departure date, the arrival date, and the length of the flight, were first solved mathematically in 1761 by Johann Heinrich Lambert, and the equation is generally known as Lambert's problem (or theorem).

Math The general form of characteristic energy can be computed as:

C 3 = v ∞ 2 {\displaystyle C_{3}=v_{\infty }^{2}\,\!}

where v ∞ {\textstyle v_{\infty }\,} is the orbital velocity when the orbital distance tends to infinity. Note that, since the kinetic energy is 1 2 m v 2 {\textstyle {\frac {1}{2}}mv^{2}} , C3 is in fact equal to twice the magnitude of the specific orbital energy, ϵ {\textstyle \epsilon } , of the escaping object.

Use For the Voyager program, engineers at JPL plotted around 10,000 potential trajectories using porkchop plots, from which they selected around 100 that were optimal for the mission objectives. The plots allowed them to reduce or eliminate planetary encounters taking place over the Thanksgiving or Christmas holidays, and to plan the completion of the mission's primary goals before the end of the fiscal year 1981.

See also Orbit Parabolic trajectory Hyperbolic trajectory

References

External links JPL Introduction to Porkchop plots Pork-chop plot online computation tool

Illustrations

Porkchop plot: Representative porkchop plot for the 2005 Mars launch opportunity
(horizontal axis: departure dates in mm/dd notation, vertical axis: arrival dates (mm/dd))
A given blue contour represents a solution with a constant C3.
The center of the porkchop is the optimal solution for the lowest C3.
The red lines represent trips with the same travel time for the trajectory.
The green lines represent the Sun-Earth-Probe angle upon departure.[clarification needed]
Representative porkchop plot for the 2005 Mars launch opportunity (horizontal axis: departure dates in mm/dd notation, vertical axis: arrival dates (mm/dd)) A given blue contour represents a solution with a constant C3. The center of the porkchop is the optimal solution for the lowest C3. The red lines represent trips with the same travel time for the trajectory. The green lines represent the Sun-Earth-Probe angle upon departure.[clarification needed]

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Porkchop plot

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Porkchop plot claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Porkchop plot before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Porkchop plot ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Porkchop plot

In research
Porkchop plot appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Porkchop plot in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Porkchop plot is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Astrodynamics, Plots (graphics), so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Porkchop plot outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Porkchop plot in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Porkchop plot means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Porkchop plot out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Porkchop plot in simple terms?

In orbital mechanics, a porkchop plot (also pork-chop plot) is a chart that shows level curves of equal characteristic energy (C3) against combinations of launch date and arrival date for a particular interplanetary flight. The chart shows the characteristic energy ranges in zones around the local…

Why does Porkchop plot matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Porkchop plot?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Porkchop plot.

Tags

  • Astrodynamics
  • Plots (graphics)

Keep exploring