ArticleslgStudy

physics

Portal (video game)

Portal (video game) is a physics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Portal (video game) rather than just read about it. In short: Portal is a 2007 puzzle-platform game developed and published by Valve. It was originally released in a bundle, The Orange Box, for Windows, Xbox 360 and PlayStation 3, and has been ported to other systems, including Mac OS X, Linux, Android (via Nvidia Shield), and Nintendo Switch.

Portal (video game) — main illustration
Portal (video game) — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Portal (video game) belongs to physics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Portal (video game) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Portal (video game) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Portal is a 2007 puzzle-platform game developed and published by Valve. It was originally released in a bundle, The Orange Box, for Windows, Xbox 360 and PlayStation 3, and has been ported to other systems, including Mac OS X, Linux, Android (via Nvidia Shield), and Nintendo Switch. Portal is a first person game. It consists primarily of a series of puzzles that must be solved by teleporting the player's character and simple objects using the "Aperture Science Handheld Portal Device", also referred to as the "portal gun", a device that can create portals between locations in the puzzles. The player character, Chell, is challenged and taunted by an artificial intelligence construct named GLaDOS (Genetic Lifeform and Disk Operating System) to complete each puzzle in the Aperture Science Enrichment Center using the portal gun with the promise of receiving cake when all the puzzles are completed. The Source engine's physics system allows kinetic energy to be retained through portals, requiring creative use of portals to maneuver through the test chambers. This gameplay element is based on a similar concept from the game Narbacular Drop; many of the team members from the DigiPen Institute of Technology who worked on Narbacular Drop were hired by Valve for the creation of Portal. Portal was acclaimed as one of the most original games of 2007, despite some criticism for its short duration. It received praise for its originality, unique gameplay, dark story and sense of comedy. The character of GLaDOS, voiced by Ellen McLain, received acclaim for her unique characterization and the end credits song "Still Alive", written by Jonathan Coulton, was praised for its original composition and humor. Portal is often cited as one of the greatest video games ever made. Excluding Steam download sales, over four million copies have been sold, spawning merchandise from Valve including a model portal gun and plush Companion Cubes, as well as fan recreations of the cake. A standalone version with extra puzzles, Portal: Still Alive, containing many recreated levels from a fan-made flash game, was published by Valve on the Xbox Live Arcade service in October 2008 for Xbox 360. A sequel, Portal 2, was released in 2011, which expanded on the storyline, added several gameplay mechanics, and included a cooperative multiplayer mode and level creator. A port for the Nintendo Switch was released as part of the Portal: Companion Collection in June 2022, which included the additional levels from the Still Alive release of the game. On December 8, 2022, a free remaster developed by Nvidia's Lightspeed Studios with Valve's permission was published on Steam under the name Portal with RTX in order to showcase Nvidia's RTX Remix tool.

Gameplay

In Portal, the player controls the protagonist, Chell, from a first-person perspective as she navigates a series of test chambers using the Aperture Science Handheld Portal Device, commonly known as the portal gun, under the supervision of the artificial intelligence GLaDOS. The portal gun can create two distinct portal ends, blue and orange, which connect different locations within the test chambers. The portals form a connection between two points in three-dimensional space, allowing Chell and objects to pass between them. Neither portal functions exclusively as an entrance or exit, as objects entering one emerge from the other. The game's physics preserve an object's momentum as it passes through a portal, while its trajectory is determined by the orientation of the exit portal. A common maneuver involves placing one portal below the player, falling through it to gain speed, and emerging from another portal positioned on a wall or other surface. This technique allows the player to redirect momentum and launch Chell or objects across gaps and other obstacles. The technique is commonly referred to as "flinging". When portal surfaces are positioned at different orientations, the player's orientation changes when passing through them so that the character remains aligned with the game's gravitational direction. Chell and objects that fit through the portal openings can pass between them, while portals cannot be fired through an existing open portal. Portals cannot be placed on moving objects, glass, certain surfaces, liquids, or areas that are too small to accommodate them. Chell can pick up weighted storage cubes and use them to climb or hold down large buttons that activate doors and other mechanisms. Particle fields known as "Emancipation Grills" appear at the ends of test chambers and in other locations; passing through them removes active portals and destroys objects carried through them. The fields also prevent the player from firing portals through them. Chell is equipped with mechanical heel springs that reduce the effects of falling, but she can still be killed by hazards including automated turrets, energy projectiles, toxic liquid, falling objects, and crushing mechanisms. The game does not display a conventional health bar; instead, Chell dies after sustaining sufficient damage within a short period. Certain hazards, including some energy projectiles and crushing mechanisms, can kill her immediately. The test chambers can be completed through different solutions, with players able to use the portal mechanics and physics in different ways to overcome the puzzles. After completing the main game, two additional modes become available: Challenge Chambers and Advanced Chambers. Challenge Chambers revisit existing test chambers with additional objectives based on completing them with the fewest portals, the fewest footsteps, or the shortest time. Advanced Chambers modify existing chambers by adding obstacles and other hazards.

Synopsis

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Portal (video game) illustration
Portal (video game) illustration
Portal (video game): The logo for Aperture Science Laboratories
The logo for Aperture Science Laboratories
Portal (video game): Designer Kim Swift in 2010
Designer Kim Swift in 2010
Portal (video game): The popularity of the Weighted Companion Cube led Valve to create merchandise based on it, including fuzzy dice.
The popularity of the Weighted Companion Cube led Valve to create merchandise based on it, including fuzzy dice.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Portal (video game)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Portal (video game) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In physics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Portal (video game) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Portal (video game) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Portal (video game)

In research
Portal (video game) appears in physics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Portal (video game) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Portal (video game) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 2007 video games, 3D platformers, Android (operating system) games, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Portal (video game) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Portal (video game)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Portal (video game) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Portal (video game) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Portal (video game) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Portal (video game) in simple terms?

Portal is a 2007 puzzle-platform game developed and published by Valve. It was originally released in a bundle, The Orange Box, for Windows, Xbox 360 and PlayStation 3, and has been ported to other systems, including Mac OS X, Linux, Android (via Nvidia Shield), and Nintendo Switch.

Why does Portal (video game) matter?

Because it connects several physics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Portal (video game)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Portal (video game).

Tags

  • 2007 video games
  • 3D platformers
  • Android (operating system) games
  • Fiction about physics
  • Fiction about teleportation
  • First-person adventure games
  • Game Developers Choice Award for Game of the Year winners
  • Linux games
  • MacOS games
  • Nintendo Switch games
  • PlayStation 3 games
  • Portal (series)

Keep exploring