ArticleslgStudy

biology

Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa

Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa rather than just read about it. In short: Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa also known as golden purslane is one of few subspecies of Portulaca oleracea (common purslane). Description The leaves are much bigger, more yellow in colour and less succulent than other subspecies, also the stems are mostly the same colour of the leaves.

Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa — main illustration
Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa also known as golden purslane is one of few subspecies of Portulaca oleracea (common purslane).

Description The leaves are much bigger, more yellow in colour and less succulent than other subspecies, also the stems are mostly the same colour of the leaves.

References

Illustrations

Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa

In research
Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Caryophyllales stubs, Plant subspecies, Portulaca, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa in simple terms?

Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa also known as golden purslane is one of few subspecies of Portulaca oleracea (common purslane). Description The leaves are much bigger, more yellow in colour and less succulent than other subspecies, also the stems are mostly the same colour of the leaves.

Why does Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Portulaca oleracea subsp. sativa.

Tags

  • Caryophyllales stubs
  • Plant subspecies
  • Portulaca

Keep exploring