ArticleslgStudy

computer science

Power law scheme

Power law scheme is a computer science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Power law scheme rather than just read about it. In short: The power law scheme was first used by Suhas Patankar (1980). It helps in achieving approximate solutions in computational fluid dynamics (CFD) and it is used for giving a more accurate approximation to the one-dimensional exact solution when compared to other schemes in computational fluid dynamics (CFD).

Power law scheme — main illustration
Power law scheme — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Power law scheme belongs to computer science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Power law scheme to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Power law scheme from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The power law scheme was first used by Suhas Patankar (1980). It helps in achieving approximate solutions in computational fluid dynamics (CFD) and it is used for giving a more accurate approximation to the one-dimensional exact solution when compared to other schemes in computational fluid dynamics (CFD). This scheme is based on the analytical solution of the convection diffusion equation. This scheme is also very effective in removing False diffusion error.

Working The power-law scheme interpolates the face value of a variable, ϕ {\displaystyle \phi \,} , using the exact solution to a one-dimensional convection-diffusion equation given below:

∂ ∂ x ( ρ u ϕ ) = ∂ ∂ x Γ ∂ ϕ ∂ x {\displaystyle {\frac {\partial }{\partial x}}(\rho u\phi )\,={\frac {\partial }{\partial x}}\Gamma {\frac {\partial \phi }{\partial x}}}

In the above equation Diffusion Coefficient, Γ {\displaystyle \Gamma } and both the density ρ {\displaystyle \rho } and velocity remains constant u across the interval of integration. Integrating the equation, with Boundary Conditions,

ϕ 0 = ϕ | ( x = 0 ) {\displaystyle \phi _{0}\,=\phi |_{(x=0)}}

ϕ L = ϕ | ( x = L ) {\displaystyle \phi _{L}\,=\phi |_{(x=L)}}

Variation of face value with distance, x is given by the expression,

ϕ ( x ) − ϕ 0 ϕ L − ϕ 0 = exp ⁡ ( Pe x L ) − 1 exp ⁡ ( Pe ) − 1 {\displaystyle {\frac {\phi (x)-\phi _{0}}{\phi _{L}-\phi _{0}}}\,={\frac {\exp({\text{Pe}}{\frac {x}{L}})-1}{\exp({\text{Pe}})-1}}}

where Pe is the Peclet number given by

Pe = ρ u L Γ {\displaystyle {\text{Pe}}\,={\frac {\rho uL}{\Gamma }}}

Peclet number is defined to be the ratio of the rate of convection of a physical quantity by the flow to the rate of diffusion of the same quantity driven by an appropriate gradient. The variation between ϕ {\displaystyle \phi \,} and x is depicted in Figure for a range of values of the Peclet number. It shows that for large Pe, the value of ϕ {\displaystyle \phi \,} at x=L/2 is approximately equal to the value at upwind boundary which is assumption made by the upwind differencing scheme. In this scheme diffusion is set to zero when cell Pe exceeds 10. This implies that when the flow is dominated by convection, interpolation can be completed by simply letting the face value of a variable be set equal to its upwind or upstream value. When Pe=0 (no flow, or pure diffusion), Figure shows that solution, ϕ {\displaystyle \phi \,} may be interpolated using a simple linear average between the values at x=0 and x=L. When the Peclet number has an intermediate value, the interpolated value for ϕ {\displaystyle \phi \,} at x=L/2 must be derived by applying the power law equivalent. The simple average convection coefficient formulation can be replaced with a formula incorporating the power law relationship :

where F = ρ u , D = Γ / L , L = x r − x c = x c − x l , and Pe = F / D {\displaystyle F=\rho u,\quad D=\Gamma /L,\quad L=x_{r}-x_{c}=x_{c}-x_{l},\quad {\text{and}}\quad {\text{Pe}}=F/D}

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Power law scheme

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Power law scheme claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In computer science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Power law scheme before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Power law scheme ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Power law scheme

In research
Power law scheme appears in computer science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Power law scheme in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Power law scheme is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Computational fluid dynamics, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Power law scheme outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Power law scheme” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Power law scheme in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Power law scheme means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Power law scheme out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Power law scheme in simple terms?

The power law scheme was first used by Suhas Patankar (1980). It helps in achieving approximate solutions in computational fluid dynamics (CFD) and it is used for giving a more accurate approximation to the one-dimensional exact solution when compared to other schemes in computational fluid dynamic…

Why does Power law scheme matter?

Because it connects several computer science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Power law scheme?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Power law scheme.

Tags

  • Computational fluid dynamics

Keep exploring