ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Proteasome ATPase

Proteasome ATPase is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Proteasome ATPase rather than just read about it. In short: In enzymology, a proteasome ATPase (EC 3.6.4.8) is an enzyme that catalyzes the chemical reaction ATP + H2O ⇌ {\displaystyle \rightleftharpoons } ADP + phosphate Thus, the two substrates of this enzyme are ATP and H2O, whereas its two products are ADP and phosphate. This enzyme belongs to the family of hydrolases, specifically those acting on acid anhydrides to facilitate cellular and subcellular movement.

Key takeaways

  • Proteasome ATPase belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Proteasome ATPase to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Proteasome ATPase from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

In enzymology, a proteasome ATPase (EC 3.6.4.8) is an enzyme that catalyzes the chemical reaction

ATP + H2O ⇌ {\displaystyle \rightleftharpoons } ADP + phosphate Thus, the two substrates of this enzyme are ATP and H2O, whereas its two products are ADP and phosphate. This enzyme belongs to the family of hydrolases, specifically those acting on acid anhydrides to facilitate cellular and subcellular movement. The systematic name of this enzyme class is ATP phosphohydrolase (polypeptide-degrading).

References

Rivett AJ, Mason GG, Murray RZ, Reidlinger J (1997). "Regulation of proteasome structure and function". Mol. Biol. Rep. 24 (1–2): 99–102. doi:10.1023/A:1006814306401. PMID 9228289. Mason GG, Murray RZ, Pappin D, Rivett AJ (1998). "Phosphorylation of ATPase subunits of the 26S proteasome". FEBS Lett. 430 (3): 269–74. Bibcode:1998FEBSL.430..269M. doi:10.1016/S0014-5793(98)00676-0. PMID 9688553.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Proteasome ATPase

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Proteasome ATPase claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Proteasome ATPase before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Proteasome ATPase ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Proteasome ATPase

In research
Proteasome ATPase appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Proteasome ATPase in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Proteasome ATPase is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics EC 3.6.4, EC 3.6 stubs, Enzymes of unknown structure, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Proteasome ATPase outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Proteasome ATPase in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Proteasome ATPase means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Proteasome ATPase out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Proteasome ATPase in simple terms?

In enzymology, a proteasome ATPase (EC 3.6.4.8) is an enzyme that catalyzes the chemical reaction ATP + H2O ⇌ {\displaystyle \rightleftharpoons } ADP + phosphate Thus, the two substrates of this enzyme are ATP and H2O, whereas its two products are ADP and phosphate. This enzyme belongs to the famil…

Why does Proteasome ATPase matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Proteasome ATPase?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Proteasome ATPase.

Tags

  • EC 3.6.4
  • EC 3.6 stubs
  • Enzymes of unknown structure

Keep exploring