ArticleslgStudy

biology

Pseudomonas clemancea

Pseudomonas clemancea is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Pseudomonas clemancea rather than just read about it. In short: Pseudomonas clemancea is a species of Pseudomonas bacteria which was first discovered in the North of England. The specific epithet clemancea was given by microbiologist Pattanathu Rahman at Teesside University to bestow the CLEMANCE (Clean Environment Management Centre).

Key takeaways

  • Pseudomonas clemancea belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Pseudomonas clemancea to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Pseudomonas clemancea from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Pseudomonas clemancea is a species of Pseudomonas bacteria which was first discovered in the North of England. The specific epithet clemancea was given by microbiologist Pattanathu Rahman at Teesside University to bestow the CLEMANCE (Clean Environment Management Centre). This bacterium has DNA coding distinct from existing species and has unique properties developed in response to the contaminated soil from which it comes.

Biosurfactant from Pseudomonas clemancea Surfactants work by reducing surface tension between two liquids or a liquid and a solid. Biosurfactants, surface-active agents of biological origin, have environment-friendly properties; they are bio-degradable, non-toxic and can be made organically using local raw material and producers. Biosurfactants can be used in soaps, detergents, medical ointments, or as emulsifiers, i.e. within ice cream, facial cream, or sun lotion. P. clemancea produces rhamnolipids type of biosurfactants to detoxify oil and chemicals contaminants in the ground.

Further reading A triangle study of human, instrument and bioelectronic nose for non-destructive sensing of seafood freshness Production of rhamnolipid biosurfactants by Pseudomonas aeruginosa DS10-129 in a microfluidic bioreactor Bacterial communities in systemic plant parts subjected to a fungal trunk disease Advances in Pseudomonadaceae Research and Application: 2011 Edition Environmental Sustainability: Role of Green Technologies

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Pseudomonas clemancea

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Pseudomonas clemancea claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Pseudomonas clemancea before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Pseudomonas clemancea ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Pseudomonas clemancea

In research
Pseudomonas clemancea appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Pseudomonas clemancea in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Pseudomonas clemancea is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Pseudomonadales, Undescribed species, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Pseudomonas clemancea outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Pseudomonas clemancea” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Pseudomonas clemancea in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Pseudomonas clemancea means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Pseudomonas clemancea out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Pseudomonas clemancea in simple terms?

Pseudomonas clemancea is a species of Pseudomonas bacteria which was first discovered in the North of England. The specific epithet clemancea was given by microbiologist Pattanathu Rahman at Teesside University to bestow the CLEMANCE (Clean Environment Management Centre).

Why does Pseudomonas clemancea matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Pseudomonas clemancea?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Pseudomonas clemancea.

Tags

  • Pseudomonadales
  • Undescribed species

Keep exploring