ArticleslgStudy

science

Psychiatric News

Psychiatric News is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Psychiatric News rather than just read about it. In short: Psychiatric News is the official newspaper of the American Psychiatric Association (APA). Description Published in print monthly and online daily, Psychiatric News covers clinical and research news, mental health issues that focus on news affecting psychiatry and quality care for patients, and APA's programs.

Key takeaways

  • Psychiatric News belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Psychiatric News to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Psychiatric News from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Psychiatric News is the official newspaper of the American Psychiatric Association (APA).

Description Published in print monthly and online daily, Psychiatric News covers clinical and research news, mental health issues that focus on news affecting psychiatry and quality care for patients, and APA's programs. Psychiatric News "is intended to provide the primary and most trusted information for APA members, other physicians and health professionals, and the public about developments in the field of psychiatry that impact clinical care and professional practice." The New York Times has cited Psychiatric News variously as "the trade paper", "the journal of the American Psychiatric Association", "the newsletter of the American Psychiatric Association", "published by the American Psychiatric Association", and "meant for professional readers".

History The pilot issue was published in September 1965 with Robert L. Robinson as editor-in-chief. The newspaper was published monthly through 1969, twice monthly from 1970 through November 2020, and has been appearing monthly again since December 2020. In December 2023, the APA named Adrian Preda as editor-in-chief of Psychiatric News.

References

External links Official website

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Psychiatric News

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Psychiatric News claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Psychiatric News before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Psychiatric News ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Psychiatric News

In research
Psychiatric News appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Psychiatric News in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Psychiatric News is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics English-language magazines, Magazines established in 1965, Medical magazines, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Psychiatric News outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Psychiatric News in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Psychiatric News means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Psychiatric News out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Psychiatric News in simple terms?

Psychiatric News is the official newspaper of the American Psychiatric Association (APA). Description Published in print monthly and online daily, Psychiatric News covers clinical and research news, mental health issues that focus on news affecting psychiatry and quality care for patients, and APA'…

Why does Psychiatric News matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Psychiatric News?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Psychiatric News.

Tags

  • English-language magazines
  • Magazines established in 1965
  • Medical magazines
  • Monthly magazines

Keep exploring