ArticleslgStudy

computer science

Psychology in cybersecurity

Psychology in cybersecurity is a computer science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Psychology in cybersecurity rather than just read about it. In short: The psychology of cybersecurity is an interdisciplinary field studying how human behavior, cognitive biases, and social dynamics influence information security. While traditional cybersecurity focuses on hardware and software vulnerabilities, this discipline addresses human factors, which are exploited in cyberattacks and cybercrime.

Key takeaways

  • Psychology in cybersecurity belongs to computer science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Psychology in cybersecurity to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Psychology in cybersecurity from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The psychology of cybersecurity is an interdisciplinary field studying how human behavior, cognitive biases, and social dynamics influence information security. While traditional cybersecurity focuses on hardware and software vulnerabilities, this discipline addresses human factors, which are exploited in cyberattacks and cybercrime. The study of psychology in cybersecurity draws from cognitive psychology and human–computer interaction, and it intersects with usable security and cyberpsychology. For example, psychologists consider optimism bias, hyperbolic discounting, and behavioral economics as factors in people's decisions related to their information privacy.

See also Alarm fatigue Engineering psychology Information security awareness Password fatigue Password psychology Social engineering

References

Further reading Anderson, Ross (2020). Security Engineering: A Guide to Building Dependable Distributed Systems (3rd ed.). Wiley. ISBN 978-1119642787. Cranor, Lorrie Faith; Garfinkel, Simson (2005). Security and Usability: Designing Secure Systems that People Can Use. O'Reilly Media. ISBN 978-0596008277. Schneier, Bruce (2015). Secrets and Lies: Digital Security in a Networked World. Wiley. ISBN 978-1119092438. Singh, Tarnveer; Zheng, Sarah Y. (2026). The Psychology of Cybersecurity: Hacking and the Human Mind. Routledge. ISBN 978-1041005704. Sachs, Dustin S. (2025). Behavioral Insights in Cybersecurity: A Guide to Digital Human Factors. CRC Press. ISBN 978-1032998268. Hadlington, Lee; Ryding, Chloe (2025). Human Factors and Cybersecurity: The Psychology of Online Safety and Security. Routledge. ISBN 978-1032831985.

External links CyLab Usable Privacy and Security Laboratory — Carnegie Mellon University USENIX Symposium on Usable Privacy and Security (SOUPS) NIST Usable Cybersecurity Program

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Psychology in cybersecurity

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Psychology in cybersecurity claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In computer science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Psychology in cybersecurity before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Psychology in cybersecurity ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Psychology in cybersecurity

In research
Psychology in cybersecurity appears in computer science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Psychology in cybersecurity in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Psychology in cybersecurity is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Applied psychology, Cognitive biases, Computer security, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Psychology in cybersecurity outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Psychology in cybersecurity” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Psychology in cybersecurity in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Psychology in cybersecurity means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Psychology in cybersecurity out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Psychology in cybersecurity in simple terms?

The psychology of cybersecurity is an interdisciplinary field studying how human behavior, cognitive biases, and social dynamics influence information security. While traditional cybersecurity focuses on hardware and software vulnerabilities, this discipline addresses human factors, which are explo…

Why does Psychology in cybersecurity matter?

Because it connects several computer science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Psychology in cybersecurity?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Psychology in cybersecurity.

Tags

  • Applied psychology
  • Cognitive biases
  • Computer security
  • Computer security stubs
  • Human–computer interaction
  • Social engineering (security)

Keep exploring