ArticleslgStudy

science

Pyrodictium abyssi

Pyrodictium abyssi is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Pyrodictium abyssi rather than just read about it. In short: Pyrodictium abyssi is a species of heterotrophic marine archaeal hyperthermophile that can grow at 110 °C (230 °F). Its type strain is AV2 (DSM 6158).

Key takeaways

  • Pyrodictium abyssi belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Pyrodictium abyssi to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Pyrodictium abyssi from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Pyrodictium abyssi is a species of heterotrophic marine archaeal hyperthermophile that can grow at 110 °C (230 °F). Its type strain is AV2 (DSM 6158).

References

Further reading Rieger, G.; Rachel, R.; Hermann, R.; Stetter, K.O. (1995). "Ultrastructure of the Hyperthermophilic Archaeon Pyrodictium abyssi". Journal of Structural Biology. 115 (1): 78–87. doi:10.1006/jsbi.1995.1032. ISSN 1047-8477. Andrade CM; Aguiar WB; Antranikian G (2001). "Physiological aspects involved in production of xylanolytic enzymes by deep-sea hyperthermophilic archaeon Pyrodictium abyssi". Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology. 91–93 (1–9): 655–69. doi:10.1385/abab:91-93:1-9:655. PMID 11963894. S2CID 189905673. Kennelly, Peter J. (April 4, 2014). "Protein Ser/Thr/Tyr Phosphorylation in the Archaea". The Journal of Biological Chemistry. 289 (14): 9480–9487. doi:10.1074/jbc.R113.529412. PMC 3974998. PMID 24554702.

Mai, Bianca; Frey, Gerhard; Swanson, Ronald; Mathur, Eric; et al. (August 1998). "Molecular cloning and functional expression of a protein-serine/threonine phosphatase from the hyperthermophilic archaeon Pyrodictium abyssi TAG11". Journal of Bacteriology. 180 (16): 4030–4035. doi:10.1128/JB.180.16.4030-4035.1998. PMC 107395. PMID 9696747.

External links LPSN "Pyrodictium abyssi". The Encyclopedia of Life. WORMS entry Type strain of Pyrodictium abyssi at BacDive - the Bacterial Diversity Metadatabase

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Pyrodictium abyssi

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Pyrodictium abyssi claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Pyrodictium abyssi before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Pyrodictium abyssi ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Pyrodictium abyssi

In research
Pyrodictium abyssi appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Pyrodictium abyssi in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Pyrodictium abyssi is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Archaea described in 1991, Archaea stubs, Thermoproteota, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Pyrodictium abyssi outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Pyrodictium abyssi in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Pyrodictium abyssi means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Pyrodictium abyssi out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Pyrodictium abyssi in simple terms?

Pyrodictium abyssi is a species of heterotrophic marine archaeal hyperthermophile that can grow at 110 °C (230 °F). Its type strain is AV2 (DSM 6158).

Why does Pyrodictium abyssi matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Pyrodictium abyssi?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Pyrodictium abyssi.

Tags

  • Archaea described in 1991
  • Archaea stubs
  • Thermoproteota

Keep exploring