ArticleslgStudy

biology

Rachelle Doody

Rachelle Doody is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Rachelle Doody rather than just read about it. In short: Rachelle Smith Doody is an American neurologist and neuroscientist. She is known for her work on late stage development of drugs for Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, Huntington’s disease and other neurodegenerative disorders.

Key takeaways

  • Rachelle Doody belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Rachelle Doody to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Rachelle Doody from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Rachelle Smith Doody is an American neurologist and neuroscientist. She is known for her work on late stage development of drugs for Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, Huntington’s disease and other neurodegenerative disorders.

Education and career Doody holds a B.A. in English in 1978 and M.A./Ph.D. in Cognitive Anthropology in 1992 from Rice University. She did her medical training at Baylor College of Medicine in Houston, Texas, obtaining her M.D. in 1983. After medical school, Doody took a year of internship in internal medicine at McGill University in Montreal, Canada and then returned to Baylor College of Medicine in Houston she did a residency in Neurology, finishing in 1987. Upon finishing her residency, she began a Ph.D. which she would complete in 1992. At Baylor College of Medicine Doody founded and directed the Alzheimer’s Disease and Memory Disorders Center, was the Effie Marie Cain Chair in Alzheimer’s Disease Research and, as of 2022, she is Distinguished Professor Emeritus. In 2016 she moved to Genentech / Roche where she is the Vice President, Global Head of Neurodegeneration and the Alzheimer's disease and Neurodegeneration Franchise Head in Product Development, Neuroscience at Roche Pharmaceutical Company and its US entity, Genentech. Doody is primarily known for her work on the diagnosis and treatment of Alzheimer’s disease and related neurodegenerative disorders. For her Ph.D. she worked on cognitive anthropology, which included studying cognition among non-literate Karen hill tribes in Northern Thailand. Some of her early research was on alien hand syndrome where she worked to understand the condition in the brain with people exhibiting the condition. Doody led the phase 2 and 3 development of donepezil, a medication for dementia, and has worked to broaden the diagnosis and treatment of Alzheimer's disease. She also served on the executive committee for the Alzheimers Therapeutic Research Institute (ATRI).

Selected publications Doody, R S; Jankovic, J (1992-09-01). "The alien hand and related signs". Journal of Neurology, Neurosurgery & Psychiatry. 55 (9): 806–810. doi:10.1136/jnnp.55.9.806. ISSN 0022-3050. PMC 1015106. PMID 1402972. Petersen, Ronald C.; Doody, Rachelle; Kurz, Alexander; Mohs, Richard C.; Morris, John C.; Rabins, Peter V.; Ritchie, Karen; Rossor, Martin; Thal, Leon; Winblad, Bengt (2001-12-01). "Current Concepts in Mild Cognitive Impairment". Archives of Neurology. 58 (12): 1985–1992. doi:10.1001/archneur.58.12.1985. ISSN 0003-9942. PMID 11735772. Doody, R. S.; Stevens, J.C.; Beck, C.; Dubinsky, R.M.; Kaye, J.A.; Gwyther, L.; Mohs, R.C.; Thal, L.J.; Whitehouse, P.J.; DeKosky, S.T.; Cummings, J.L. (2001-05-08). "Practice parameter: Management of dementia (an evidence-based review) [RETIRED]: Report of the Quality Standards Subcommittee of the American Academy of Neurology". Neurology. 56 (9): 1154–1166. doi:10.1212/WNL.56.9.1154. ISSN 0028-3878. PMID 11342679. Doody, Rachelle S; Gavrilova, Svetlana I; Sano, Mary; Thomas, Ronald G; Aisen, Paul S; Bachurin, Sergey O; Seely, Lynn; Hung, David (2008). "Effect of dimebon on cognition, activities of daily living, behaviour, and global function in patients with mild-to-moderate Alzheimer's disease: a randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled study". The Lancet. 372 (9634): 207–215. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(08)61074-0. PMID 18640457. S2CID 205951657. Doody, Rachelle S.; Thomas, Ronald G.; Farlow, Martin; Iwatsubo, Takeshi; Vellas, Bruno; Joffe, Steven; Kieburtz, Karl; Raman, Rema; Sun, Xiaoying; Aisen, Paul S.; Siemers, Eric; Liu-Seifert, Hong; Mohs, Richard (2014-01-23). "Phase 3 Trials of Solanezumab for Mild-to-Moderate Alzheimer's Disease". New England Journal of Medicine. 370 (4): 311–321. doi:10.1056/NEJMoa1312889. ISSN 0028-4793. PMID 24450890.

Awards and honors Doody received a Distinguished Alumni Award from Rice University in 2009 and a Distinguished Faculty Award from Baylor College of Medicine in 2011. In 2018 she received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Clinical Trials in Alzheimer’s Disease Society.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Rachelle Doody

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Rachelle Doody claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Rachelle Doody before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Rachelle Doody ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Rachelle Doody

In research
Rachelle Doody appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Rachelle Doody in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Rachelle Doody is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Alzheimer's disease researchers, American medical researchers, American neurologists, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Rachelle Doody outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Rachelle Doody” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Rachelle Doody in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Rachelle Doody means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Rachelle Doody out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Rachelle Doody in simple terms?

Rachelle Smith Doody is an American neurologist and neuroscientist. She is known for her work on late stage development of drugs for Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, Huntington’s disease and other neurodegenerative disorders.

Why does Rachelle Doody matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Rachelle Doody?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Rachelle Doody.

Tags

  • Alzheimer's disease researchers
  • American medical researchers
  • American neurologists
  • American women medical researchers
  • Baylor College of Medicine alumni
  • Baylor College of Medicine faculty
  • Baylor College of Medicine physicians and researchers
  • Living people
  • Rice University alumni

Keep exploring