ArticleslgStudy

science

Reconstruction from projections

Reconstruction from projections is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Reconstruction from projections rather than just read about it. In short: The problem of reconstructing a multidimensional signal from its projection is uniquely multidimensional, having no 1-D counterpart. It has applications that range from computer-aided tomography to geophysical signal processing.

Reconstruction from projections — main illustration
Reconstruction from projections — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Reconstruction from projections belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Reconstruction from projections to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Reconstruction from projections from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The problem of reconstructing a multidimensional signal from its projection is uniquely multidimensional, having no 1-D counterpart. It has applications that range from computer-aided tomography to geophysical signal processing. It is a problem which can be explored from several points of view—as a deconvolution problem, a modeling problem, an estimation problem, or an interpolation problem.

Motivation and applications Many fields in science and engineering use reconstruction from projections, especially in imaging. It is widely applied geophysical tomography, medical imaging and industrial radiography. For example, in a CT scanner, the 3D structure of the patient’s body being scanned is measured with beams going through the tissue and hitting a detector, giving a flat projection of the body from that angle. Multiple projections are put together to get an image of the position and shape of structures inside in 3D.

Problem statement and basics A projection is a linear mapping of an M {\displaystyle M} dimensional signal into an N {\displaystyle N} dimensional one, where N ≤ M {\displaystyle N\leq M} . And the objective of reconstruction is to restore the M {\displaystyle M} dimensional signal based on the N {\displaystyle N} dimensional signal. The following case is a 2-D signal projected into 1D signal. The signal in the original coordinate is denoted as d ( u , v ) {\displaystyle d(u,v)} . Now consider a collimated beam of radiation coming from the opposite orientation of v ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {v}}} , producing a projection along u ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {u}}} . v ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {v}}} and u ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {u}}} are normal to each other, and the angle between u {\displaystyle u} and u ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {u}}} is theta. The signal obtained along u ^ {\displaystyle {\hat {u}}} axis is defined to be p θ ( u ^ ) {\displaystyle p_{\theta }({\hat {u}})} . The relationship between the original coordinate and the rotated coordinate is given by

[ u ^ v ^ ] = [ cos ⁡ θ sin ⁡ θ − sin ⁡ θ cos ⁡ θ ] [ u v ] {\displaystyle {\begin{bmatrix}{\hat {u}}\\{\hat {v}}\end{bmatrix}}={\begin{bmatrix}\cos \theta &\sin \theta \\-\sin \theta &\cos \theta \end{bmatrix}}{\begin{bmatrix}u\\v\end{bmatrix}}}

or inversely,

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Reconstruction from projections: Computed tomography of human brain - large
Computed tomography of human brain - large

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Reconstruction from projections

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Reconstruction from projections claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Reconstruction from projections before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Reconstruction from projections ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Reconstruction from projections

In research
Reconstruction from projections appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Reconstruction from projections in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Reconstruction from projections is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Image processing, Signal processing, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Reconstruction from projections outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Reconstruction from projections in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Reconstruction from projections means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Reconstruction from projections out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Reconstruction from projections in simple terms?

The problem of reconstructing a multidimensional signal from its projection is uniquely multidimensional, having no 1-D counterpart. It has applications that range from computer-aided tomography to geophysical signal processing.

Why does Reconstruction from projections matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Reconstruction from projections?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Reconstruction from projections.

Tags

  • Image processing
  • Signal processing

Keep exploring