ArticleslgStudy

biology

Red-breasted paradise kingfisher

Red-breasted paradise kingfisher is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Red-breasted paradise kingfisher rather than just read about it. In short: The red-breasted paradise kingfisher or fairy paradise kingfisher (Tanysiptera nympha) is a species of bird in the family Alcedinidae. It is found in New Guinea.

Red-breasted paradise kingfisher — main illustration
Red-breasted paradise kingfisher — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Red-breasted paradise kingfisher belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Red-breasted paradise kingfisher to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Red-breasted paradise kingfisher from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The red-breasted paradise kingfisher or fairy paradise kingfisher (Tanysiptera nympha) is a species of bird in the family Alcedinidae. It is found in New Guinea. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest and subtropical or tropical mangrove forest.

References

Illustrations

Red-breasted paradise kingfisher illustration
Red-breasted paradise kingfisher illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Red-breasted paradise kingfisher

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Red-breasted paradise kingfisher claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Red-breasted paradise kingfisher before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Red-breasted paradise kingfisher ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Red-breasted paradise kingfisher

In research
Red-breasted paradise kingfisher appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Red-breasted paradise kingfisher in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Red-breasted paradise kingfisher is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Birds described in 1840, Coraciiformes stubs, Endemic birds of New Guinea, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Red-breasted paradise kingfisher outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Red-breasted paradise kingfisher” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Red-breasted paradise kingfisher in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Red-breasted paradise kingfisher means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Red-breasted paradise kingfisher out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Red-breasted paradise kingfisher in simple terms?

The red-breasted paradise kingfisher or fairy paradise kingfisher (Tanysiptera nympha) is a species of bird in the family Alcedinidae. It is found in New Guinea.

Why does Red-breasted paradise kingfisher matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Red-breasted paradise kingfisher?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Red-breasted paradise kingfisher.

Tags

  • Birds described in 1840
  • Coraciiformes stubs
  • Endemic birds of New Guinea
  • IUCN Red List least concern species
  • Tanysiptera
  • Taxa named by George Robert Gray

Keep exploring