ArticleslgStudy

biology

Redfin pickerel

Redfin pickerel is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Redfin pickerel rather than just read about it. In short: The redfin pickerel (Esox americanus americanus) is a subspecies of freshwater fish belonging to the pike family (Esocidae) of the order Esociformes. Not to be confused with its close relatives, the grass pickerel and the chain pickerel, this fish is unique in the fact that it has brightly colored red fins.

Redfin pickerel — main illustration
Redfin pickerel — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Redfin pickerel belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Redfin pickerel to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Redfin pickerel from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The redfin pickerel (Esox americanus americanus) is a subspecies of freshwater fish belonging to the pike family (Esocidae) of the order Esociformes. Not to be confused with its close relatives, the grass pickerel and the chain pickerel, this fish is unique in the fact that it has brightly colored red fins. Like all pikes, the redfin pickerel is an ambush predator, lying amongst thick vegetation in wait for smaller, more agile prey to enter within its range of attack.

Distribution and habitat

The redfin pickerel can be found in freshwater lakes, streams, and swamps along the Atlantic slope. Stable populations extend from Massachusetts to Florida's Okeechobee Lake, and west into Gulf drainages up to Mississippi's Pascagoula River. In some parts of its range, notably toward the western extent, it overlaps with its sister species, the grass pickerel, Esox americanus vermiculatus. Because the redfin pickerel is an ambush predator, the fish prefers freshwater habitats with high visibility and dense vegetation or decaying organic matter in which to hide itself.

Physiology The redfin pickerel, like other fish of the Esox genus, is well adapted to sprint predation. The posterior positioning of the unpaired fins is testament to this, the dorsal fin lining up with the anal fin, and the ventral more rearward than would be found on other fish body types. The pectorals are shrunken to streamline the fish, while the caudal fin is rather large so as to provide considerable thrust. Further adaptations correlating with their rushing style is a hydrodynamic tube shaped body, a flat nose, and an unadorned head. The redfin pickerel relies heavily on vision to locate prey, as indicated by their large eyes and propensity for clear, shallow water. The scale coloration of the fish typically ranges from green to brown on the lateral portion, while the ventral side ranges from white to a pale amber. Vertical streaks of dark green line the lateral sides of these fish. This coloration is vital for hunting, as it allows the pickerel to camouflage within the vegetation as it waits for prey to approach. The mouth of the fish is located at the terminal position anterior of the snout and is lined with a series of long, conical teeth that can be used to capture fast moving prey. Unlike its larger northern relatives, the redfin pickerel grows to around twelve inches in length.

Life cycle Spawning typically occurs in the spring, spanning from late February to early May, with fish in warmer waters breeding earlier in the year than those that live in colder waters. In order to breed, these solitary fish will leave the rivers and lakes they live in to meet others of their kind in small streams that range from 4 °C (39 °F) to 18.3 °C (64.9 °F). The redfin pickerel engages in a polyandrous style of mating, in which one female scatters her eggs among the vegetation while multiple males will release their milt in the water surrounding it. The parents abandon the area soon after, leaving their young to fend for themselves. After hatching within a range of roughly 12 to 14 days, the larval pickerel will school together for protection. Upon reaching sexual maturity after two years, the fish will adopt a solitary lifestyle. They can be expected to live for five years, though some specimens have been documented to survive for eight years.

Diet The redfin pickerel is an ambush predator, lying in wait for unsuspecting prey animals to get within striking range. The pickerel fills the role of apex predator in its small, shallow, aquatic environment, feeding on smaller fishes, crayfish, and insect larvae. The newly hatched larvae meanwhile will feed on small organisms like water fleas, amphipods and insects.

Ecological concerns

The redfin pickerel and its sister subspecies, the grass pickerel, sit comfortably in a position of least concern as determined by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Despite this rating, the redfin pickerel is still threatened by rampant environmental degradation. Threats from habitat loss are ever present with the continued drainage of wetlands and the building of dams drying up extraneous streams, but scientist have also noticed a heavy threat of biomagnification of metals in the species and in the surrounding community. The redfin pickerel is the top predator of its area, meaning it faces the greatest danger from toxin exposure. As it eats smaller fish and other animals that have been exposed to harmful substances, the chemicals, particularly environmental mercury, build up in the tissues of the pickerel. If the fish is then eaten by a bird or human, the prospect of mercury poisoning could be a serious threat.

References

Illustrations

Redfin pickerel illustration
Redfin pickerel illustration
Redfin pickerel: Map of the North American distribution of Esox americanus americanus
Map of the North American distribution of Esox americanus americanus
Redfin pickerel: Man holding a captured redfin pickerel.
Man holding a captured redfin pickerel.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Redfin pickerel

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Redfin pickerel claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Redfin pickerel before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Redfin pickerel ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Redfin pickerel

In research
Redfin pickerel appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Redfin pickerel in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Redfin pickerel is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Esox, Fauna of the Northeastern United States, Fish described in 1789, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Redfin pickerel outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Redfin pickerel” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Redfin pickerel in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Redfin pickerel means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Redfin pickerel out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Redfin pickerel in simple terms?

The redfin pickerel (Esox americanus americanus) is a subspecies of freshwater fish belonging to the pike family (Esocidae) of the order Esociformes. Not to be confused with its close relatives, the grass pickerel and the chain pickerel, this fish is unique in the fact that it has brightly colored…

Why does Redfin pickerel matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Redfin pickerel?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Redfin pickerel.

Tags

  • Esox
  • Fauna of the Northeastern United States
  • Fish described in 1789
  • Freshwater fish of North America
  • Freshwater fish of the Southeastern United States
  • NatureServe secure species
  • Taxa named by Johann Friedrich Gmelin

Keep exploring