ArticleslgStudy

physics

Energy in the Cook Islands

Energy in the Cook Islands is a physics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Energy in the Cook Islands rather than just read about it. In short: The Cook Islands is a net importer of energy, in the form of petroleum products. Total energy consumption was 1,677,278,000 BTU (1.77 TJ) in 2017, of which 811,000,000 (0.86 TJ) was in the form of oil.

Energy in the Cook Islands — main illustration
Energy in the Cook Islands — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Energy in the Cook Islands belongs to physics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Energy in the Cook Islands to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Energy in the Cook Islands from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Cook Islands is a net importer of energy, in the form of petroleum products. Total energy consumption was 1,677,278,000 BTU (1.77 TJ) in 2017, of which 811,000,000 (0.86 TJ) was in the form of oil. In 2012 47% of imported oil was used in the transport sector, 30% in aviation, and 27% for electricity generation. Electricity consumption is 31.6 GWh, from 14 MW of installed generation capacity, with most load concentrated on the main island of Rarotonga. Per-capita electricity consumption is approximately two-thirds that in the European Union. Greenhouse gas emissions total 88,810 t per year, or 10.36 t per capita. Electricity in the Cook Islands was historically produced by diesel generators on each island. Fuel was imported from Auckland and required long sea voyages to get to the northern atolls, resulting in high costs and occasional supply disruptions. The major islands of Rarotonga and Manihiki had 24-hour electricity, but the smaller islands would often turn their power off overnight. Since 2011, the country has embarked on a programme of renewable energy development to improve its energy security and reduce greenhouse gas emissions, with a goal of reaching 100% renewable electricity by 2020. 85% of the Cook Islands' fuel and all of its jet fuel is imported by Pacific Energy.

Governmental jurisdiction The Energy Act 1998 established an Energy Division within the Ministry of Works, Energy and Physical Planning (now Infrastructure Cook Islands) responsible for energy policy and electricity inspections. Electricity on Rarotonga is provided by Te Aponga Uira (TAU), a government-owned power authority established by legislation. The environmental impact of energy projects is managed by the National Environmental Service under the Environment Act 2003. Renewable energy is coordinated by a Renewable Energy Development Division in the Office of the Prime Minister.

Renewable energy

Renewable energy in the Cook Islands is primarily provided by solar energy and biomass. Since 2011 the Cook Islands has embarked on a programme of renewable energy development to improve its energy security and reduce greenhouse gas emissions, with an initial goal of reaching 50% renewable electricity by 2015, and 100% by 2020. The programme has been assisted by the governments of Japan, Australia, and New Zealand, and the Asian Development Bank. Funding to provide solar panels with battery backup to the Northern atolls was provided by a NZ$20.5 million aid programme from the New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, with construction provided by PowerSmart Solar of New Zealand. The first solar site at Rakahanga was completed in September 2014. Pukapuka and Nassau were next, going online at Christmas 2014. Construction began at Tongareva on 23 February 2015 and just 10 weeks later both villages Omoka and Te Tautua were running on solar power. Manihiki was progressed at the same time. In June 2015 all of the northern atolls were fully solar powered, reducing the need to send ships north during the November to April cyclone season. A second phase of the project to provide solar farms to Atiu, Mangaia, Mauke and Mitiaro was completed in July 2019. In 2014 construction began on the 960 kW Te Mana O Te Ra solar farm at Rarotonga International Airport. The solar farm was commissioned in October 2014. In September 2022 three battery-electric storage systems with a combined capacity of 13 MWh were installed on Rarotonga.

See also Economy of the Cook Islands

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Energy in the Cook Islands

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Energy in the Cook Islands claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In physics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Energy in the Cook Islands before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Energy in the Cook Islands ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Energy in the Cook Islands

In research
Energy in the Cook Islands appears in physics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Energy in the Cook Islands in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Energy in the Cook Islands is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Energy in the Cook Islands, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Energy in the Cook Islands outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Energy in the Cook Islands” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Energy in the Cook Islands in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Energy in the Cook Islands means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Energy in the Cook Islands out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Energy in the Cook Islands in simple terms?

The Cook Islands is a net importer of energy, in the form of petroleum products. Total energy consumption was 1,677,278,000 BTU (1.77 TJ) in 2017, of which 811,000,000 (0.86 TJ) was in the form of oil.

Why does Energy in the Cook Islands matter?

Because it connects several physics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Energy in the Cook Islands?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Energy in the Cook Islands.

Tags

  • Energy in the Cook Islands

Keep exploring