ArticleslgStudy

physics

Rigid origami

Rigid origami is a physics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Rigid origami rather than just read about it. In short: Rigid origami is a branch of origami which is concerned with folding structures using flat rigid sheets joined by hinges. That is, unlike in traditional origami, the panels of the paper cannot be bent during the folding process; they must remain flat at all times, and the paper only folded along its hinges.

Rigid origami — main illustration
Rigid origami — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Rigid origami belongs to physics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Rigid origami to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Rigid origami from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Rigid origami is a branch of origami which is concerned with folding structures using flat rigid sheets joined by hinges. That is, unlike in traditional origami, the panels of the paper cannot be bent during the folding process; they must remain flat at all times, and the paper only folded along its hinges. A rigid origami model would still be foldable if it was made from glass sheets with hinges in place of its crease lines. However, there is no requirement that the structure start as a single flat sheet – for instance shopping bags with flat bottoms are studied as part of rigid origami. Rigid origami is a part of the study of the mathematics of paper folding, and rigid origami structures can be considered as a type of mechanical linkage. Rigid origami has great practical utility.

Mathematics The number of standard origami bases that can be folded using rigid origami is restricted by its rules. Rigid origami does not have to follow the Huzita–Hatori axioms, the fold lines can be calculated rather than having to be constructed from existing lines and points. When folding rigid origami flat, Kawasaki's theorem and Maekawa's theorem restrict the folding patterns that are possible, just as they do in conventional origami, but they no longer form an exact characterization: some patterns that can be folded flat in conventional origami cannot be folded flat rigidly. The Bellows theorem says that a flexible polyhedron has constant volume when flexed rigidly. The napkin folding problem asks whether it is possible to fold a square so the perimeter of the resulting flat figure is increased. That this can be solved within rigid origami was proved by A.S. Tarasov in 2004. Blooming is a rigid origami motion of a net of a polyhedron from its flat unfolded state to the folded polyhedron, or vice versa. Although every convex polyhedron has a net with a blooming, it is not known whether there exists a blooming that does not cut across faces of the polyhedron, or whether all nets of convex polyhedra have bloomings.

Complexity theory Determining whether all creases of a crease pattern can be folded simultaneously as a piece of rigid origami, or whether a subset of the creases can be folded, are both NP-hard. This is true even for determining the existence of a folding motion that keeps the paper arbitrarily close to its flat state, so (unlike for other results in the hardness of folding origami crease patterns) this result does not rely on the impossibility of self-intersections of the folded paper.

Applications

The Miura fold is a rigid fold that has been used to pack large solar panel arrays for space satellites, which have to be folded before deployment. Robert J. Lang has applied rigid origami to the problem of folding a space telescope. Although paper shopping bags are commonly folded flat and then unfolded open, the standard folding pattern for doing so is not rigid; the sides of the bag bend slightly when it is folded and unfolded. The tension in the paper from this bending causes it to snap into its two flat states, the flat-folded and opened bag.

Recreational uses Martin Gardner has popularised flexagons which are a form of rigid origami and the flexatube. Kaleidocycles are toys, usually made of paper, which give an effect similar to a kaleidoscope when convoluted.

References

External links Hull, Tom. "Rigid Origami".

Illustrations

Rigid origami: Crease pattern for a Miura fold. The parallelograms of this example have 84° and 96° angles.
Crease pattern for a Miura fold. The parallelograms of this example have 84° and 96° angles.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Rigid origami

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Rigid origami claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In physics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Rigid origami before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Rigid origami ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Rigid origami

In research
Rigid origami appears in physics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Rigid origami in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Rigid origami is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Linkages (mechanical), Origami, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Rigid origami outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Rigid origami” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Rigid origami in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Rigid origami means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Rigid origami out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Rigid origami in simple terms?

Rigid origami is a branch of origami which is concerned with folding structures using flat rigid sheets joined by hinges. That is, unlike in traditional origami, the panels of the paper cannot be bent during the folding process; they must remain flat at all times, and the paper only folded along it…

Why does Rigid origami matter?

Because it connects several physics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Rigid origami?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Rigid origami.

Tags

  • Linkages (mechanical)
  • Origami

Keep exploring