ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Royal Signals and Radar Establishment

Royal Signals and Radar Establishment is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Royal Signals and Radar Establishment rather than just read about it. In short: The Royal Signals and Radar Establishment (RSRE) was a scientific research establishment within the Ministry of Defence (MoD) of the United Kingdom. It was located primarily at Malvern in Worcestershire, England.

Royal Signals and Radar Establishment — main illustration
Royal Signals and Radar Establishment — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Royal Signals and Radar Establishment belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Royal Signals and Radar Establishment to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Royal Signals and Radar Establishment from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Royal Signals and Radar Establishment (RSRE) was a scientific research establishment within the Ministry of Defence (MoD) of the United Kingdom. It was located primarily at Malvern in Worcestershire, England. The RSRE motto was Ubique Sentio (Latin for "I sense everywhere").

History

RSRE was formed in 1976 by an amalgamation of previous research organizations; these included the Royal Radar Establishment (RRE), itself derived from the World War II-era Telecommunications Research Establishment, the Signals Research and Development Establishment (SRDE) in Christchurch, Dorset, and the Services Electronic Research Laboratory (SERL) at Baldock. "Costs were recovered from vote 2, the Treasury allocation to the Ministry of Defence for equipment, and ... was subject to cash limits within each tax year." Beginning in 1979, the SRDE and SERL moved to Malvern to join the RRE's location. There were several out-stations in Worcestershire, including the ex-RAF airfields at Defford and Pershore and the satellite tracking station at Sheriffs Lench. In April 1991 RSRE amalgamated with other defence research establishments to form the 'Next Steps' Defence Research Agency (DRA), with a trading fund based on commercial practice. In April 1995 the DRA amalgamated with more organisations to form the Defence Evaluation and Research Agency. In June 2001 this became independent of the MoD, with approximately two-thirds of it being incorporated into QinetiQ, a commercial company owned by the MoD, and the remainder into the fully government-owned laboratory DSTL. In 2003 the Carlyle Group bought a private equity stake (~30%) in QinetiQ.

Research RSRE's activities included "research into fundamental and applied electronics, including displays, sensors and computing." Some of the most important technologies developed from work at RSRE are radar, satellite communications, thermography, liquid crystal displays, speech synthesis and the Touchscreen. Predecessor organisation Signals Research and Development Establishment (SRDE) had been involved in the development of military communications satellites, within the U.S. Interim Defense Communication Satellite Program (IDCSP) and the development of the British Skynet 1 and 2 satellite types. The SRDE establishment moved to a RSRE facility at RAF Defford near Malvern in 1980, which had the benefit of flat terrain for good satellite dish positioning and the nearby Bredon Hill for satellite simulators. RSRE was involved in the design and testing of Skynet 4 and its ground facilities and terminals. Contributions to computer science made by the RSRE included ALGOL 68RS (a portable implementation of ALGOL 68, following on from ALGOL 68R developed by RRE), Coral 66, radial basis function networks, hierarchical self-organising networks (deep autoencoders), the VIPER high-integrity microprocessor, the ELLA hardware description language, and the TenDRA C/C++ compiler. RSRE was an early researcher of TCP/IP in Europe, along with Peter Kirstein's group at University College London and NDRE in Norway. The first email sent by a head of state was sent from the RSRE over the ARPANET by Queen Elizabeth II on 26 March 1976. RSRE was allocated class A Internet net 25 in 1979, which later became the Ministry of Defence address space, providing 16.7 million IPv4 addresses. "This 'technology base' has fed work on complete systems, not only in RSRE but in most other defence establishments and in industry", the main ones being "airborne, battlefield and ground radar, optoelectronics, guided weapons, ground-based communications and air traffic control," but "it has mainly been known for its work on enabling technologies that can be applied to underpin systems development."

References

External links Records of the Royal Signals and Radar Establishment, The National Archives, UK QinetiQ – the commercial successor of DERA and RSRE DSTL – the MOD owned successor of DERA and RSRE

Illustrations

Royal Signals and Radar Establishment: Portable satellite ground station built in the late 1970s by RSRE, primarily for use with Skynet 2B. Deployed in 1979 to support the peace-keeping operation in Rhodesia.
Portable satellite ground station built in the late 1970s by RSRE, primarily for use with Skynet 2B. Deployed in 1979 to support the peace-keeping operation in Rhodesia.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Royal Signals and Radar Establishment

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Royal Signals and Radar Establishment claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Royal Signals and Radar Establishment before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Royal Signals and Radar Establishment ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Royal Signals and Radar Establishment

In research
Royal Signals and Radar Establishment appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Royal Signals and Radar Establishment in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Royal Signals and Radar Establishment is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics 1976 establishments in England, 1991 disestablishments in England, 20th-century military history of the United Kingdom, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Royal Signals and Radar Establishment outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Royal Signals and Radar Establishment” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Royal Signals and Radar Establishment in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Royal Signals and Radar Establishment means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Royal Signals and Radar Establishment out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Royal Signals and Radar Establishment in simple terms?

The Royal Signals and Radar Establishment (RSRE) was a scientific research establishment within the Ministry of Defence (MoD) of the United Kingdom. It was located primarily at Malvern in Worcestershire, England.

Why does Royal Signals and Radar Establishment matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Royal Signals and Radar Establishment?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Royal Signals and Radar Establishment.

Tags

  • 1976 establishments in England
  • 1991 disestablishments in England
  • 20th-century military history of the United Kingdom
  • British Defence Forces
  • Buildings and structures in Malvern, Worcestershire
  • Defunct organisations based in the United Kingdom
  • History of electronic engineering
  • History of telecommunications in the United Kingdom
  • Military communications of the United Kingdom
  • Military history of Worcestershire
  • Military research establishments of the United Kingdom
  • Organizations disestablished in 1991

Keep exploring