ArticleslgStudy

science

Royalty payment

Royalty payment is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Royalty payment rather than just read about it. In short: A royalty payment is a payment made by one party to another that owns a particular asset, for the right to ongoing use of that asset. Royalties are typically agreed upon as a percentage of gross or net revenues derived from the use of an asset or a fixed price per unit sold of an item of such, but there are also other modes and metrics of compensation.

Key takeaways

  • Royalty payment belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Royalty payment to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Royalty payment from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

A royalty payment is a payment made by one party to another that owns a particular asset, for the right to ongoing use of that asset. Royalties are typically agreed upon as a percentage of gross or net revenues derived from the use of an asset or a fixed price per unit sold of an item of such, but there are also other modes and metrics of compensation. A royalty interest is the right to collect a stream of future royalty payments. A license agreement defines the terms under which a resource or property are licensed by one party ( party means the periphery behind it) to another, either without restriction or subject to a limitation on term, business or geographic territory, type of product, etc. License agreements can be regulated, particularly where a government is the resource owner, or they can be private contracts that follow a general structure. However, certain types of franchise agreements have comparable provisions.

Natural resources

Subsoil minerals

Almost every country vests the ownership of all subsoil resources within its jurisdiction in the state. The most notable exception to this rule is the United States, where private landowners hold a right of ownership to the resources located under their properties by default (known as mineral rights). The United Nations General Assembly and the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea have recognized states' general and permanent right of sovereignty over natural resources within their jurisdiction. In the United States, because landowners hold fee simple ownership of minerals located under property by default, when a firm wishes to extract these resources they must contract with individual landowners to lease access to the mineral rights owned by the landowner. These agreements are simply referred to as (e.g. oil, gas, or coal) leases and typically include a royalty to be paid to the landowners on the value of the extracted product which is then sold or used. Some states set a minimum legal royalty rate for leases. Because mineral rights are often severed from surface rights and can be split and sold at will, it is not uncommon for many individuals to be entitled to small fractional shares of royalty payments from one lease. Many states impose a severance tax whenever the minerals are extracted (severed) from the subsoil. Lands owned by the states or federal government directly can also be leased in a manner similar to other countries, and are known as state or federal leases respectively. The state or federal government would then be owed a royalty by the extracting party under the same principle as an ordinary landowner. Federally-recognized Indian tribes have been granted the right to exploit or lease mineral rights within their territory by the federal government. Offshore US federal government leasing is administered by the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and Enforcement, formerly the Minerals Management Service. An example from Canada's northern territories is the federal Frontier Lands Petroleum Royalty Regulations. The royalty rate starts at 1% of gross revenues of the first 18 months of commercial production and increases by 1% every 18 months to a maximum of 5% until initial costs have been recovered, at which point the royalty rate is set at 5% of gross revenues or 30% of net revenues. In this manner risks and profits are shared between the government of Canada (as resource owner) and the petroleum developer. This attractive royalty rate is intended to encourage oil and gas exploration in the remote Canadian frontier lands where costs and risks are higher than other locations. In many jurisdictions in North America, oil and gas royalty interests are considered real property under the NAICS classification code and qualify for a 1031 like-kind exchange. Oil and gas royalties are paid as a set percentage on all revenue, less any deductions that may be taken by the well operator as specifically noted in the lease agreement. The revenue decimal, or royalty interest that a mineral owner receives, is calculated as a function of the percentage of the total drilling unit to which a specific owner holds the mineral interest, the royalty rate defined in that owner's mineral lease, and any tract participation factors applied to the specific tracts owned. As a standard example, for every $100 bbl of oil sold on a U.S. federal well with a 25% royalty, the U.S. government receives $25. The U.S. government does not pay and will only collect revenues. All risk and liability lie upon the operator of the well.

Surface resources Royalties in the lumber industry are called "stumpage".

Wind royalties Landowners who host wind turbines are often paid wind royalties, and those nearby may be paid nuisance payments to compensate for noise and flicker effects (which refers to shadows cast by rotating turbine blades). Wind royalties are usually paid quarterly, semi-annually, or annually, and the royalty can be a flat rate or variable payment based on production or a combination of both. Unlike oil and gas royalties, which typically decline over time, wind royalties often have an escalation clause, making them more valuable over time. Because there is not yet a robust body of law regarding wind royalties, the legal implications of severing wind rights are still unknown. Several states, including Colorado, Kansas, Oklahoma, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Montana, and Wyoming, have enacted anti-severance statutes, preventing the wind estate from being severed from the surface. Regardless, the ownership of wind royalties and compensation payments can be transferred from the landowner to another party. Over time, wind royalties will be fractioned similarly to oil and gas royalties.

Patents

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Royalty payment

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Royalty payment claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Royalty payment before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Royalty payment ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Royalty payment

In research
Royalty payment appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Royalty payment in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Royalty payment is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Expense, Intellectual property law, Patent law, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Royalty payment outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Royalty payment” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Royalty payment in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Royalty payment means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Royalty payment out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Royalty payment in simple terms?

A royalty payment is a payment made by one party to another that owns a particular asset, for the right to ongoing use of that asset. Royalties are typically agreed upon as a percentage of gross or net revenues derived from the use of an asset or a fixed price per unit sold of an item of such, but…

Why does Royalty payment matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Royalty payment?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Royalty payment.

Tags

  • Expense
  • Intellectual property law
  • Patent law

Keep exploring