ArticleslgStudy

astronomy

Sōseki (crater)

Sōseki (crater) is a astronomy topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Sōseki (crater) rather than just read about it. In short: Sōseki is a crater on Mercury. Its name was adopted by the International Astronomical Union (IAU) in 1985.

Sōseki (crater) — main illustration
Sōseki (crater) — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Sōseki (crater) belongs to astronomy; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Sōseki (crater) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Sōseki (crater) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Sōseki is a crater on Mercury. Its name was adopted by the International Astronomical Union (IAU) in 1985. The crater is named for Japanese novelist Natsume Sōseki. The crater was first imaged by Mariner 10 in 1974. The crater Plath is south of Sōseki, and it contains hollows.

References

Illustrations

Sōseki (crater) illustration
Sōseki (crater) illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Sōseki (crater)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Sōseki (crater) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In astronomy, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Sōseki (crater) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Sōseki (crater) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Sōseki (crater)

In research
Sōseki (crater) appears in astronomy research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Sōseki (crater) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Sōseki (crater) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Impact craters on Mercury, Mercury (planet) stubs, Victoria quadrangle, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Sōseki (crater) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Sōseki (crater)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Sōseki (crater) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Sōseki (crater) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Sōseki (crater) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Sōseki (crater) in simple terms?

Sōseki is a crater on Mercury. Its name was adopted by the International Astronomical Union (IAU) in 1985.

Why does Sōseki (crater) matter?

Because it connects several astronomy ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Sōseki (crater)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Sōseki (crater).

Tags

  • Impact craters on Mercury
  • Mercury (planet) stubs
  • Victoria quadrangle

Keep exploring