ArticleslgStudy

computer science

S-100 (chart)

S-100 (chart) is a computer science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand S-100 (chart) rather than just read about it. In short: S-100 is an international standard maintained by the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) that applies to the geospatial data used in electronic navigational charts and supporting data sets. Several other international organizations that standardise the use of marine geospatial data now use S-100 as the basis for their data transfer standards.

Key takeaways

  • S-100 (chart) belongs to computer science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect S-100 (chart) to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of S-100 (chart) from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

S-100 is an international standard maintained by the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) that applies to the geospatial data used in electronic navigational charts and supporting data sets. Several other international organizations that standardise the use of marine geospatial data now use S-100 as the basis for their data transfer standards. History of the Development of S-100 S-100 is based on the International Organization for Standardization ISO 19100 series of geographic information standards as a replacement for the long-standing IHO S-57 data transfer standard. The concept of S-100 was conceived at the turn of the century by Barrie Greenslade of the United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO) and Don Vachon of the Canadian Hydrographic Service (CHS). Its development became part of the IHO work programme in 2001. S-100 delivers the flexibility and extensibility lacking in the previously ground-breaking S-57 standard and provides a contemporary, internationally aligned data standard that enables much greater interoperability between hydrographic and other geospatial data sets in the maritime domain. Originally to be known as S-57 edition 4.0, S-100 was adopted as the title for the new data transfer standard in 2005 by the, then, IHO Committee on Hydrographic Requirements and Information Services (CHRIS) at its 17th meeting in September 2005. Greenslade, as the Chair of the IHO’s Transfer Standards and Applications Development Working Group (TSMAD), championed the development of S-100 over the following decade and a half, gathering ever-increasing levels of support from representatives of the IHO Member States, but most significantly, from a strong and committed group of expert contributors from industry. S-100 is now the over-arching standard for the creation of a variety of dependent standards. These are usually in the form of a dependent product specification. A product specification defines a data product, and usually includes additional resources such as a machine readable feature catalogue and portrayal catalogue, a data encoding guide and at least one data encoding format. A list of known S-100 based product specifications is maintained on the IHO website. Derived Standards The IHO has developed a number of S-100 product specifications based on S-100. As of June 2026 they were:

S-101 – ENC (Electronic Navigational Chart) Product Specification S-102 – Bathymetric Surface Product Specification S-104 – Water Level Information for Surface Navigation Product Specification S-111 – Surface Currents Product Specification S-121 – Maritime Limits and Boundaries Product Specification S-122 – Marine Protected Areas S-123 – Marine Radio Services S-124 – Navigational Warnings S-127 – Marine Traffic Management S-128 – Catalogue of Nautical Products S-129 – Under Keel Clearance Management S-130 – Polygonal Demarcations of Global Sea Areas S-131 – Marine Harbour Infrastructure The International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (IALA) has developed a number of S-100 product specifications based on S-100. As of June 2026 they were:

S-201 Aids to Navigation Information S-210 Inter-VTS Exchange Format S-211 Port Call Message Format S-212 VTS Digital Service S-230 Application Specific Messages S-240 DGNSS Station Almanac S-245 eLoran ASF Data S-246 eLoran Station Almanac S-247 Differential eLoran Reference Station Almanac The Inland ENC Harmonization Group (IEHG) has developed S-100 product specifications based on S-100. As of June 2026 they were:

S-401 IEHG Inland ENC S-402 IEHG Bathymetric Inland ENC The World Meteorological Organization Service Commission (SERCOM) has developed several S-100 product specifications based on S-100. As of June 2026 they were:

S-411 Dynamic Ice Information S-412 Marine Weather Warnings S-413 Marine Weather and Wave Conditions S-414 Marine Weather and Wave Observations The International Electrotechnical Commission Technical Committee 80 (TC80) (IEC-TC80) has developed an S-100 product specifications based on S-100. As of June 2026 it was:

S-421 Route Plan

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with S-100 (chart)

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what S-100 (chart) claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In computer science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to S-100 (chart) before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about S-100 (chart) ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of S-100 (chart)

In research
S-100 (chart) appears in computer science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses S-100 (chart) in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
S-100 (chart) is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Computer file formats, Computing stubs, Electronic navigation, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for S-100 (chart) outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “S-100 (chart)” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study S-100 (chart) in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what S-100 (chart) means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain S-100 (chart) out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is S-100 (chart) in simple terms?

S-100 is an international standard maintained by the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) that applies to the geospatial data used in electronic navigational charts and supporting data sets. Several other international organizations that standardise the use of marine geospatial data now us…

Why does S-100 (chart) matter?

Because it connects several computer science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study S-100 (chart)?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on S-100 (chart).

Tags

  • Computer file formats
  • Computing stubs
  • Electronic navigation
  • Marine geography stubs
  • Nautical charts
  • XML

Keep exploring