ArticleslgStudy

computer science

SOFA Statistics

SOFA Statistics is a computer science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand SOFA Statistics rather than just read about it. In short: SOFA Statistics is an open-source statistical package. The name stands for Statistics Open For All.

SOFA Statistics — main illustration
SOFA Statistics — illustration

Key takeaways

  • SOFA Statistics belongs to computer science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect SOFA Statistics to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of SOFA Statistics from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

SOFA Statistics is an open-source statistical package. The name stands for Statistics Open For All. It has a graphical user interface and can connect directly to MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQLite, MS Access (map), and Microsoft SQL Server. Data can also be imported from CSV and Tab-Separated files or spreadsheets (Microsoft Excel, OpenOffice.org Calc, Gumeric, Google Docs). The main statistical tests available are Independent and Paired t-tests, Wilcoxon signed ranks, Mann–Whitney U, Pearson's chi squared, Kruskal Wallis H, one-way ANOVA, Spearman's R, and Pearson's R. Nested tables can be produced with row and column percentages, totals, standard deviation, mean, median, lower and upper quartiles, and sum. Installation packages are available for several operating systems such as Microsoft Windows, Ubuntu, Arch Linux, Linux Mint. On macOS, SOFA only runs on older versions the OS with Leopard being the minimum version. SOFA Statistics is written in Python, and the widget toolkit used is WxPython. The statistical analyses are based on functions available through the SciPy stats module.

Statistics features - workflows Users are guided through the selection of the appropriate basic statistical methods and assignment of the basic statistical on the table column of the data that should be analyzed. The features available within SOFA for statistical analysis are limited compared to those found in Open Source R Statistics Software, which contains a large repository of statistics packages.

Evaluating Accuracy One paper compared the results of frequencies, means, correlations and regression from a number of free to use menu driven statistical packages, including SOFA, and found all of the packages produced about the same results.

See also

Comparison of statistical packages List of statistical packages List of open-source software for mathematics

References

External links SOFA Statistics Homepage SOFA Statistics project page at Source Forge SOFA Statistics project page at Launchpad SOFA Statistics page at Show Me Do

Illustrations

SOFA Statistics illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with SOFA Statistics

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what SOFA Statistics claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In computer science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to SOFA Statistics before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about SOFA Statistics ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of SOFA Statistics

In research
SOFA Statistics appears in computer science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses SOFA Statistics in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
SOFA Statistics is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Cross-platform free software, Cross-platform software, Free statistical software, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for SOFA Statistics outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study SOFA Statistics in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what SOFA Statistics means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain SOFA Statistics out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is SOFA Statistics in simple terms?

SOFA Statistics is an open-source statistical package. The name stands for Statistics Open For All.

Why does SOFA Statistics matter?

Because it connects several computer science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study SOFA Statistics?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on SOFA Statistics.

Tags

  • Cross-platform free software
  • Cross-platform software
  • Free statistical software
  • Numerical software
  • Science software for Linux
  • Science software for Windows
  • Science software for macOS
  • Software that uses wxPython
  • Software using the GNU Affero General Public License

Keep exploring