ArticleslgStudy

engineering

Seville City Hall

Seville City Hall is a engineering topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Seville City Hall rather than just read about it. In short: The Seville City Hall (Spanish: Casa consistorial de Sevilla) is a Plateresque-style building in Plaza Nueva in Seville (Andalusia, Spain), currently housing the City Council of Seville. The building has a large façade divided into five modules, decorated by Plateresque reliefs; these include grotesque motifs inspired by Italian Florentine architecture, heraldry symbols, allegories of Justice and Good Government and…

Seville City Hall — main illustration
Seville City Hall — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Seville City Hall belongs to engineering; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Seville City Hall to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Seville City Hall from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Seville City Hall (Spanish: Casa consistorial de Sevilla) is a Plateresque-style building in Plaza Nueva in Seville (Andalusia, Spain), currently housing the City Council of Seville. The building has a large façade divided into five modules, decorated by Plateresque reliefs; these include grotesque motifs inspired by Italian Florentine architecture, heraldry symbols, allegories of Justice and Good Government and depictions of mythological or historical characters such as Hercules, Julius Caesar and Charles V.

History In 1526, following the wedding in Seville of the emperor Carlos V, Holy Roman Emperor, with his cousin Isabella of Portugal, the need was felt to build a building for the city hall that would represent the power and importance of the city at the time. Until then the Council or Cabildo of Seville, like almost all of the civil and ecclesiastical ministries of the city, had its seat in houses of the Corral de los Olmos, today occupied by the Plaza de la Virgen de los Reyes, behind the cathedral. The new building was located on the Plaza de San Francisco, a central commercial square, in front of the Convent of San Francisco and the Real Audiencia de los Grados. Construction of the building began under architect Diego de Riaño, who directed the works between 1527 and his death in 1534. He was commissioned to construct a durable stone building, with a façade facing the Plaza Mayor in front of the convent of San Francisco. He executed what is now the southern section of the City Hall, including the arch that had communicated with the Franciscan monastery and two wings covered with Plateresque reliefs with representations of historical and mythical characters, heraldic symbols and emblems alluding to the founders of the city.

In the 19th century, after the demolition of the convent of San Francisco, an important expansion, executed by Demetrio de los Ríos and Balbino Marrón, created a new, Neoclassical façade oriented to the Plaza Nueva. On the opposite side, facing the Plaza de San Francisco, the north wing of the old building became the south wing of symmetrical tripartite façade as the building was expanded to the north. Plateresque carving was extended partway across the new façade in an attempt to match the style of the old building, but it was never completed. Given its status as a Bien de Interés Cultural, it is unlikely to ever be finished due to the restrictions placed on the remodelling of such buildings. The architects also reorganized the interior around two courtyards and a grand staircase.

Building

Exterior

Façade to the Plaza de San Francisco The façade is developed with marked horizontality articulated by a precise architectural composition, distributed in five modules. The structure has two floors, surmounted in places by a third, covered with Plateresque reliefs. These vibrant sculptural carvings include Florentine grotesques; heraldic shields; emblems alluding to justice, harmony and good government; and representations of characters linked to the city, such as Hercules, Julius Caesar (who created the first Cabildo), and the Emperor Charles V (who made Seville one of the capitals of his empire). The carving was carried out by artists from many different places, including Juan de Begines, Diego Guillén Ferrant, Hernando de la Teja, Pedro de Pamanes, Pedro de Guadalupe and Toribio de Liébana. The arcade that at the time gave way to the convent of San Francisco, and that currently communicates with the Plaza Nueva, was built under the direction of Juan Sánchez, the successor to Diego de Riaño, who supervised the work between 1535 and 1540.

Main façade to Plaza Nueva The main façade facing Plaza Nueva was completed in 1867, executed by Demetrio de los Ríos and Balbino Marrón.

Interior

Ground floor On the ground floor are located the following:

Apeadero (access to the building), a rectangular room parallel to the façade on the Plaza de San Francisco, with hybrid elements between the Gothic and the Plateresque Renaissance. Antecabildo, with the staircase, which is divided into two sections, one with an almost flat vault and the other covered by a dome, both executed by Juan Sánchez. Cabildo bajo or lower chapter house, with a magnificent vault with coffers in which are sculpted images of kings. The hall is covered by a double row of benches; the walls have a frieze with medallions and grotesques. Chamber of the Court, next to the arch; it does not communicate with the aforementioned sections.

First floor The staircase leads to the lobby on the top floor, where the following are located:

Library, from which one can access the upper chapter house. Upper chapter house, covered in a coffered wood alfarje. Some of the most important municipal paintings are on display here, such as the Immaculate Conception and the Portrait of Friar Pedro de Oña by Francisco de Zurbarán and The Procession of Santa Clara and The Defeat of the Saracens by Juan de Valdés Leal. Columbus Hall, also known as the Bourbon hall, where a series of royal portraits can be found. Here the municipal plenaries have been celebrated since 2008. Gala dining room, with a gallery of portraits of characters related to the city. Archive.

References

Alfredo Morales, María Jesus Sanz, Juan Miguel Serrera, and Enrique Valdivieso, Guía artística de Sevilla y su provincia, Diputación de Sevilla, 2008. ISBN 84-7798-210-4 Arquitectura renacentista. Historia de la Arquitectura Española. Volume 3. Editorial Planeta. 1986. Alfredo J. Morales, Arquitectura del XVI en Sevilla. Cuadernos de Arte Español. 1992. Specific

Illustrations

Seville City Hall: Plateresque façade of the Casa consistorial, Seville City Hall
Plateresque façade of the Casa consistorial, Seville City Hall
Seville City Hall: Plateresque façade of the city hall in Seville, on the Plaza de San Francisco. The reliefs in the upper and right sections were never completed.
Plateresque façade of the city hall in Seville, on the Plaza de San Francisco. The reliefs in the upper and right sections were never completed.
Seville City Hall: Main façade of the Town Hall of Seville, on the Plaza Nueva, expanded in the Neoclassical style in 19th century
Main façade of the Town Hall of Seville, on the Plaza Nueva, expanded in the Neoclassical style in 19th century
Seville City Hall illustration
Seville City Hall illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Seville City Hall

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Seville City Hall claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In engineering, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Seville City Hall before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Seville City Hall ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Seville City Hall

In research
Seville City Hall appears in engineering research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Seville City Hall in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Seville City Hall is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Bien de Interés Cultural landmarks in the Province of Seville, Buildings and structures completed in 1534, Buildings and structures completed in the 19th century, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Seville City Hall outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Seville City Hall” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Seville City Hall in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Seville City Hall means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Seville City Hall out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Seville City Hall in simple terms?

The Seville City Hall (Spanish: Casa consistorial de Sevilla) is a Plateresque-style building in Plaza Nueva in Seville (Andalusia, Spain), currently housing the City Council of Seville. The building has a large façade divided into five modules, decorated by Plateresque reliefs; these include grote…

Why does Seville City Hall matter?

Because it connects several engineering ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Seville City Hall?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Seville City Hall.

Tags

  • Bien de Interés Cultural landmarks in the Province of Seville
  • Buildings and structures completed in 1534
  • Buildings and structures completed in the 19th century
  • Buildings and structures in Seville
  • City and town halls in Spain
  • Government of Seville
  • Neoclassical architecture in Andalusia
  • Renaissance architecture in Seville

Keep exploring