ArticleslgStudy

computer science

Shell shoveling

Shell shoveling is a computer science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Shell shoveling rather than just read about it. In short: Shell shoveling, in network security, is the act of redirecting the input and output of a shell to a service so that it can be remotely accessed, a remote shell. In computing, the most basic method of interfacing with the operating system is the shell.

Key takeaways

  • Shell shoveling belongs to computer science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Shell shoveling to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Shell shoveling from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Shell shoveling, in network security, is the act of redirecting the input and output of a shell to a service so that it can be remotely accessed, a remote shell. In computing, the most basic method of interfacing with the operating system is the shell. On Microsoft Windows based systems, this is a program called cmd.exe or COMMAND.COM. On Unix or Unix-like systems, it may be any of a variety of programs such as bash, ksh, etc. This program accepts commands typed from a prompt and executes them, usually in real time, displaying the results to what is referred to as standard output, usually a monitor or screen. In the shell shoveling process, one of these programs is set to run (perhaps silently or without notifying someone observing the computer) accepting input from a remote system and redirecting output to the same remote system; therefore the operator of the shoveled shell is able to operate the computer as if they were present at the console.

See also Console redirection CTTY (DOS command) Serial over LAN redirection (SOL) Remote Shell

References

Further reading Kanclirz, Jan (2008). Netcat Power Tools. Syngress. p. 170. ISBN 978-1-59749-257-7. Archived from the original on 2013-10-02.

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Shell shoveling

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Shell shoveling claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In computer science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Shell shoveling before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Shell shoveling ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Shell shoveling

In research
Shell shoveling appears in computer science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Shell shoveling in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Shell shoveling is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Command shells, Computer network security, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Shell shoveling outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Shell shoveling” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Shell shoveling in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Shell shoveling means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Shell shoveling out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Shell shoveling in simple terms?

Shell shoveling, in network security, is the act of redirecting the input and output of a shell to a service so that it can be remotely accessed, a remote shell. In computing, the most basic method of interfacing with the operating system is the shell.

Why does Shell shoveling matter?

Because it connects several computer science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Shell shoveling?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Shell shoveling.

Tags

  • Command shells
  • Computer network security

Keep exploring