ArticleslgStudy

mathematics

Sims conjecture

Sims conjecture is a mathematics topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Sims conjecture rather than just read about it. In short: In mathematics, the Sims conjecture is a result in group theory, originally proposed by Charles Sims. He conjectured that if G {\displaystyle G} is a primitive permutation group on a finite set S {\displaystyle S} and G α {\displaystyle G_{\alpha }} denotes the stabilizer of the point α {\displaystyle \alpha } in S {\displaystyle S} , then there exists an integer-valued function f {\displaystyle f} such that f ( d )…

Key takeaways

  • Sims conjecture belongs to mathematics; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Sims conjecture to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Sims conjecture from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

In mathematics, the Sims conjecture is a result in group theory, originally proposed by Charles Sims. He conjectured that if G {\displaystyle G} is a primitive permutation group on a finite set S {\displaystyle S} and G α {\displaystyle G_{\alpha }} denotes the stabilizer of the point α {\displaystyle \alpha } in S {\displaystyle S} , then there exists an integer-valued function f {\displaystyle f} such that f ( d ) ≥ | G α | {\displaystyle f(d)\geq |G_{\alpha }|} for d {\displaystyle d} the length of any orbit of G α {\displaystyle G_{\alpha }} in the set S ∖ { α } {\displaystyle S\setminus \{\alpha \}} . The conjecture was proven by Peter Cameron, Cheryl Praeger, Jan Saxl, and Gary Seitz using the classification of finite simple groups, in particular the fact that only finitely many isomorphism types of sporadic groups exist. The theorem reads precisely as follows.

Thus, in a primitive permutation group with "large" stabilizers, these stabilizers cannot have any small orbit. A consequence of their proof is that there exist only finitely many connected distance-transitive graphs having degree greater than 2.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Sims conjecture

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Sims conjecture claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In mathematics, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Sims conjecture before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Sims conjecture ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Sims conjecture

In research
Sims conjecture appears in mathematics research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Sims conjecture in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Sims conjecture is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Algebraic graph theory, Finite groups, Graph theory stubs, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Sims conjecture outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Sims conjecture in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Sims conjecture means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Sims conjecture out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Sims conjecture in simple terms?

In mathematics, the Sims conjecture is a result in group theory, originally proposed by Charles Sims. He conjectured that if G {\displaystyle G} is a primitive permutation group on a finite set S {\displaystyle S} and G α {\displaystyle G_{\alpha }} denotes the stabilizer of the point α {\displayst…

Why does Sims conjecture matter?

Because it connects several mathematics ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Sims conjecture?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Sims conjecture.

Tags

  • Algebraic graph theory
  • Finite groups
  • Graph theory stubs
  • Group theory stubs
  • Permutation groups
  • Theorems in graph theory
  • Theorems in group theory

Keep exploring