ArticleslgStudy

science

Singer Model 27 and 127

Singer Model 27 and 127 is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Singer Model 27 and 127 rather than just read about it. In short: The Singer Model 27 and later model 127 were a series of lockstitch sewing machines produced by the Singer Manufacturing Company from the 1880s to the 1960s. (The 27 and the 127 were full-size versions of the Singer 28 and later model 128 which were three-quarters size).

Singer Model 27 and 127 — main illustration
Singer Model 27 and 127 — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Singer Model 27 and 127 belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Singer Model 27 and 127 to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Singer Model 27 and 127 from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Singer Model 27 and later model 127 were a series of lockstitch sewing machines produced by the Singer Manufacturing Company from the 1880s to the 1960s. (The 27 and the 127 were full-size versions of the Singer 28 and later model 128 which were three-quarters size). They were Singer's first sewing machines to make use of "vibrating shuttle" technology. Millions were produced. They are all steel and cast iron, and were built before the advent of planned obsolescence, and so they were designed to be repaired rather than replaced. Consequently many remain today, some in collections and others still in service. In company literature they were called "the woman's faithful friend the world over".

Identifying characteristics

The many Vintage Singer sewing machine models look very similar. All machines in the 27 series (VS-1, VS-2, VS-3, 27, 28, 127, and 128) have the following distinguishing characteristics that can be used to differentiate them from other Singer machines:

Split slide plates running the entire depth of bed Flat face plate, most are ornamented with grapevines but very early examples have a plain shiny finish. Within the 27 series are seen the following differences between versions:

Vibrating shuttle

The 27 series was Singer's first use of a vibrating shuttle as a bobbin driver, instead of the transverse shuttle design used in the older 'New Family' machine.

History

The design of the model 27 series began with Allen B. Wilson, who invented the vibrating shuttle in 1850 and sold machines built around it. Two decades later, when the patents had expired and the Sewing Machine Combination patent pool had dispersed, White Sewing Machine Company employees D'Arcy Porter and George W. Baker built a new machine that made successful use of it. The "White Sewing Machine", as it was first named, entered production in 1876. It was popular in its time, and some of them remain.

In the decade that followed, another gentleman applied his mind to advancing the state of the art. Scottish immigrant Robert Whitehill (1 June 1845 – 24 November 1903), founder of the Whitehill Manufacturing Company, became interested in sewing machines and subsequently patented an improvement to the take-up arm. He proceeded to manufacture his own machines from about 1875 until 1883. He then designed the sewing machine which would shortly become Singer's answer to the White machine. He applied for patent on 1 July 1884 and received US patent 326821 on 22 September 1885. In his design Whitehill retained the White machine's dimensions and most aspects of its exterior; his contribution mainly consists of the new interior. That is, he rethought the entire powertrain—the mechanism that carries energy from the handwheel to the needlebar, to the bobbin driver, and to the feed dogs. He also conceived the bullet-shaped shuttle, which the White machine promptly adopted over its more traditional boat shuttle.

He took his prototype to the Singer head office and showed it to the office manager James Bolton (1832–1916). Bolton was thrilled with the machine and suggested a sewing competition against the best Singer models on-hand at the factory. Whitehill's prototype prevailed, and he sold the rights to it for USD 8,000 (USD 212,000 adjusted), with USD 1,000 held in reserve until he had perfected it for them. At the time, Singer was already selling two "high arm" models (one a chain stitcher, the other an oscillating shuttle) which represented a new break from the company's established history of "low arm" machines. The Whitehill design became the third Singer machine with a high arm, and quickly eclipsed the other two—neither of which Bolton liked anyway. The Whitehill machine took the name "Vibrating Shuttle 1" when, two years later, it evolved into the improved "Vibrating Shuttle 2". Within a couple of years Scientific American took notice, and printed the following praise for Whitehill's design, especially for its powertrain:

Of Vibrating ShuttlesThese are shuttles of the long description, moving in a segment of a circle. There are several varieties. The most novel machine of this kind is the vibrating shuttle machine just produced by the Singer Manufacturing Company. In this case the shuttle itself consists of a steel tube, into the open end of which the wound reel is dropped, and is free to revolve quite loosely. Variation of tension is thus obviated in a very simple manner. The chief point of interest in the machine is undoubtedly the means employed in transferring the motion from the main shaft to the underneath parts, an arrangement as ingenious and effective as any device ever introduced into stitching mechanism. It is the invention of Mr. Robert Whitehall [sic], and consists of a vertical rocking shaft situated in the arm of the machine[.] Motion is imparted to it by means of an elbow formed upon the main shaft acting upon two arms, called wipers, projecting from the rocking shaft, the angle formed by the arms exactly coinciding with that of the elbow in its revolution.This admirable motion will no doubt attract much attention from mechanists and engineers.

Production The 27 series had a long production run, including improved versions and many variants tailored to customer needs.

Versions

The model series evolved over time through these versions:

Portable versions A model 27/127 coincidentally weighs 27 pounds (12 kg), plus the weight of its motor; treadle or hand crank; light; and case or cabinet. Such a weight strains the meaning of the term "portable", even when fitted with only a hand crank and minimal wood case. By comparison, today's laptop computers typically weigh 3 to 5 pounds (1.4 to 2.3 kg).) The weight of the 27/127 led Singer to produce a 3/4 size version intended for portability, just as the White Sewing Machine Company was doing with its new 3/4 size "Peerless" machine. Singer's portable version evolved thus:

Modernization Models 127 and 128 are the "modernized" versions of the 27 and 28, and carry the following improvements:

… excerpt ends here. Continue reading the full article.

Illustrations

Singer Model 27 and 127: Figure 1 from Whitehill's patent 326821
Figure 1 from Whitehill's patent 326821
Singer Model 27 and 127: Model 27 advertising card: "This machine is unequaled" (obverse)
Model 27 advertising card: "This machine is unequaled" (obverse)
Singer Model 27 and 127: Pedigree of the model 27 series
Pedigree of the model 27 series
Singer Model 27 and 127: Model 27-2 shown in an 1892 trade card (reverse)
Model 27-2 shown in an 1892 trade card (reverse)
Singer Model 27 and 127 illustration

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Singer Model 27 and 127

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Singer Model 27 and 127 claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Singer Model 27 and 127 before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Singer Model 27 and 127 ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Singer Model 27 and 127

In research
Singer Model 27 and 127 appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Singer Model 27 and 127 in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Singer Model 27 and 127 is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Sewing machines, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Singer Model 27 and 127 outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Singer Model 27 and 127 in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Singer Model 27 and 127 means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Singer Model 27 and 127 out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Singer Model 27 and 127 in simple terms?

The Singer Model 27 and later model 127 were a series of lockstitch sewing machines produced by the Singer Manufacturing Company from the 1880s to the 1960s. (The 27 and the 127 were full-size versions of the Singer 28 and later model 128 which were three-quarters size).

Why does Singer Model 27 and 127 matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Singer Model 27 and 127?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Singer Model 27 and 127.

Tags

  • Sewing machines

Keep exploring