ArticleslgStudy

biology

Smoky bat

Smoky bat is a biology topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Smoky bat rather than just read about it. In short: The smoky bat (Amorphochilus schnablii) is a species of bat in the family Furipteridae. It is the only species within the genus Amorphochilus.

Smoky bat — main illustration
Smoky bat — illustration

Key takeaways

  • Smoky bat belongs to biology; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Smoky bat to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Smoky bat from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The smoky bat (Amorphochilus schnablii) is a species of bat in the family Furipteridae. It is the only species within the genus Amorphochilus. Its natural habitat is rocky shores. It is also called the thumbless bat because its thumb is partly enclosed in its wing; this common name is also applied to another species, Furipterus horrens. They lives in western Peru, western Ecuador, Puna island (Ecuador) and northern Chile. and can be found in groups of up to 300 bats. In 2013, Bat Conservation International listed this species as one of the 35 species of its worldwide priority list of conservation.

References

Illustrations

Smoky bat illustration
Smoky bat illustration
Smoky bat illustration
Smoky bat: Smoky bat with wings outstretched
Smoky bat with wings outstretched

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Smoky bat

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Smoky bat claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In biology, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Smoky bat before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Smoky bat ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Smoky bat

In research
Smoky bat appears in biology research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Smoky bat in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Smoky bat is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Bat stubs, Bats of South America, Endangered animals, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Smoky bat outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Smoky bat” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Smoky bat in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Smoky bat means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Smoky bat out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Smoky bat in simple terms?

The smoky bat (Amorphochilus schnablii) is a species of bat in the family Furipteridae. It is the only species within the genus Amorphochilus.

Why does Smoky bat matter?

Because it connects several biology ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Smoky bat?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Smoky bat.

Tags

  • Bat stubs
  • Bats of South America
  • Endangered animals
  • Endangered biota of South America
  • Furipteridae
  • IUCN Red List vulnerable species
  • Mammals described in 1877
  • Mammals of Chile
  • Mammals of Ecuador
  • Mammals of Peru
  • Taxa named by Wilhelm Peters

Keep exploring