ArticleslgStudy

science

Society of Wetland Scientists

Society of Wetland Scientists is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Society of Wetland Scientists rather than just read about it. In short: The Society of Wetland Scientists (SWS) is an international, professional non-profit organization whose mission is to promote best practices in wetland research, education, conservation, preservation, restoration, and management. The SWS vision is to ensure that wetlands are understood, their importance recognized, and sound wetland science is used as a guide for wetland professionals and the general public to colla…

Key takeaways

  • Society of Wetland Scientists belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Society of Wetland Scientists to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Society of Wetland Scientists from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

The Society of Wetland Scientists (SWS) is an international, professional non-profit organization whose mission is to promote best practices in wetland research, education, conservation, preservation, restoration, and management. The SWS vision is to ensure that wetlands are understood, their importance recognized, and sound wetland science is used as a guide for wetland professionals and the general public to collaborate on research, conservation, preservation, restoration, and management of wetlands in our changing environment. Based in Washington, DC, United States, SWS has 3000+ members worldwide, and the membership is open to anyone with an interest in wetlands. SWS has fifteen regional chapters around the world: Asia, Canada, Central, China, Europe, International, Mid-Atlantic, New England, North Central, Oceania, Pacific Northwest, Rocky Mountain, South Atlantic, South Central, and Western. SWS has ten sections that organize symposia and workshops for the SWS Annual Meeting: Biogeochemistry, Education, Global Change Ecology, Peatlands, Public Policy and Regulation, Ramsar, Student, Wetland Restoration, Wildlife, and Women in Wetlands. SWS has been managed by an association management company, MCI-Group, since 2021. SWS is associated with the SWS Professional Certification Program, which works "to identify qualified individuals to assess and manage the Nation’s resources." The certification program is run by a separate office and collects separate membership dues. Certification signifies that the academic and work experience of a Professional Wetland Scientist (PWS) meets the standards expected by their peers as a practicing wetland professional and provides acknowledgment to their peers of adherence to standards of professional ethics with regard to the conduct and practice of wetland science. PWS certification is awarded for those meeting both educational and experience requirements. Wetland Professional in Training (WPIT) is considered a preliminary step for persons who meet the basic educational requirements but not the experience requirements. SWS was founded in March 1980 by Richard Macomber, a biologist with the United States Army Corps of Engineers Board of Rivers and Harbors. That same year, the first SWS annual meeting was held in Tampa, Florida, United States. The first president of SWS was James F. Parnell from the University of North Carolina Wilmington. The first issue of Wetlands, the society's premier international journal, was published in 1981 as proceedings for the annual meeting. Since that time, Wetlands has evolved into a quarterly journal, communicating research to an expanding community of international and interdisciplinary wetland professionals. It is currently published by Springer on behalf of the SWS.

Lake Ohrid and Studenchishte Marsh Since 2015, the SWS Europe Chapter has been encouraging more robust protection for the Republic of North Macedonia's Lake Ohrid, one of the most biodiverse inland waters on Earth, and the last remains of a previously extensive wetland along its shore, Studenchishte Marsh. Alongside supporting an initiative by local organizations EDEN and Ohrid SOS to establish both areas jointly as a Wetland of International Importance under the Ramsar Convention. An Ohrid SOS proposal endorsed by the Society of Wetlands Scientists for Studenchishte Marsh and Lake Ohrid to apply for proclamation as a Wetland of International Importance under the Ramsar Convention was submitted to the Macedonian government in 2017. At its 60th session on March 20, 2018, the government took the decision to proceed with nomination of Studenchishte as both a Monument of Nature (IUCN Category III) and Ramsar Site (alongside Lake Ohrid). Ramsar status was confirmed in February 2021. SWS Europe Chapter has also released a Declaration on the Protection of the Lake Ohrid Ecosystem, which outlines the importance of the location and proposes various measures for its protection, revitalization and sustainable development.

References

External links Official website

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Society of Wetland Scientists

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Society of Wetland Scientists claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Society of Wetland Scientists before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Society of Wetland Scientists ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Society of Wetland Scientists

In research
Society of Wetland Scientists appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Society of Wetland Scientists in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Society of Wetland Scientists is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Nature conservation organizations based in the United States, Organizations based in Madison, Wisconsin, Scientific societies based in the United States, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Society of Wetland Scientists outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.
Ask Teacher Smith questions about this articleOpens your AI tutor with a question about “Society of Wetland Scientists” →

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Society of Wetland Scientists in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Society of Wetland Scientists means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Society of Wetland Scientists out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Society of Wetland Scientists in simple terms?

The Society of Wetland Scientists (SWS) is an international, professional non-profit organization whose mission is to promote best practices in wetland research, education, conservation, preservation, restoration, and management. The SWS vision is to ensure that wetlands are understood, their impor…

Why does Society of Wetland Scientists matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Society of Wetland Scientists?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Society of Wetland Scientists.

Tags

  • Nature conservation organizations based in the United States
  • Organizations based in Madison, Wisconsin
  • Scientific societies based in the United States
  • Wetland conservation in the United States
  • Wetlands organizations

Keep exploring