ArticleslgStudy

science

Spastic gait

Spastic gait is a science topic covered in the lgStudy science library. This page brings together a partial reference excerpt, illustrations, worked examples, real-world applications and a short study plan, so you can understand Spastic gait rather than just read about it. In short: Spastic gait is a form of gait abnormality. It is caused by lesions in the corticospinal tract.

Key takeaways

  • Spastic gait belongs to science; place it in that map before memorising details.
  • Learn the definition first, then one example that makes the definition concrete.
  • Connect Spastic gait to a quantity you can measure, compute or draw — that is where exam questions come from.
  • Reproduce the core statement of Spastic gait from memory before moving on to harder problems.

Reference excerpt

Spastic gait is a form of gait abnormality. It is caused by lesions in the corticospinal tract.

Presentation A unilateral spastic gait presents with the affected leg held in extension and plantar flexion. The arm on the same side is often flexed. The individual circumducts the affected leg as they swing it during walking. A bilateral spastic gait may appear stiff-legged or scissoring. The tone of the adductor muscles is increased, so the legs nearly touch with each step. Such a gait is referred to as scissor gait.

Conditions associated with a spastic gait Brain tumor Brain abscess Sturge–Weber syndrome Cerebral palsy Cerebrovascular accident Multiple sclerosis

Treatment Treatment of spastic gait may include physiotherapy, drugs that relax the muscles (including baclofen and tizanidine), and local botulinum toxin injections.

References

Worked examples

Example 1 — a first encounter with Spastic gait

Start with the simplest possible case. Write down what Spastic gait claims or describes in one sentence, then invent the smallest concrete situation in which that sentence is true. In science, the smallest case is usually a single object, a single equation or a single measurement. Check that every symbol or term in your sentence has a meaning in that case.

Example 2 — changing one variable

Take the situation from Example 1 and change exactly one quantity: double it, halve it, or set it to zero. Predict what should happen to Spastic gait before you calculate. Comparing your prediction with the result is the fastest way to find out whether you understand the idea or only the words.

Example 3 — an exam-style question

Typical questions about Spastic gait ask you to (a) state it precisely, (b) apply it to given data, and (c) explain a limitation. Practise writing all three answers in under five minutes; the third part is what separates a full-mark answer from an average one.

Applications of Spastic gait

In research
Spastic gait appears in science research whenever the underlying quantities have to be modelled precisely. Papers usually cite it as a starting assumption and then explore where it breaks down.
In technology and industry
Engineering practice reuses Spastic gait in design rules, simulations and safety margins. Knowing the idea lets you read a specification sheet and understand why the numbers look the way they do.
In the classroom
Spastic gait is common in secondary-school and first-year university syllabi. It links to neighbouring topics Gait abnormalities, Medical sign stubs, so understanding it makes those chapters shorter.
In everyday life
Look for Spastic gait outside the textbook — in sport, cooking, traffic, electronics or the sky above you. An example you found yourself is remembered far longer than one you were given.

Affiliate

Preply — study more efficiently by working with a personal tutor. 50% off.

How to study Spastic gait in 20 minutes

  1. Read the reference excerpt below once, without taking notes.
  2. Close the page and write down what Spastic gait means in your own words.
  3. Compare your version with the excerpt and mark what you missed.
  4. Work through the three examples above with pen and paper.
  5. Explain Spastic gait out loud to somebody else — or to Teacher Smith in the lgStudy chat.

Frequently asked questions

What is Spastic gait in simple terms?

Spastic gait is a form of gait abnormality. It is caused by lesions in the corticospinal tract.

Why does Spastic gait matter?

Because it connects several science ideas at once: it gives you a definition you can apply, a quantity you can calculate, and a way to check whether a result is plausible.

How should I study Spastic gait?

Read the excerpt, restate it from memory, then work through the examples and applications listed on this page. The five-step study plan above takes about twenty minutes.

What does this page cover?

It gives you a compact reference excerpt plus original lgStudy explanations, examples, applications and study material on Spastic gait.

Tags

  • Gait abnormalities
  • Medical sign stubs

Keep exploring